Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gonzalez, Cristiani Pereira de Morais-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-27-
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis aims to study the education in human rights and the formation of basic education teachers for its teaching acording to the norms of the United Nations and the Brazilian State, which has been adopted since the end of the Second World War. The choice for this object of research took into account the social relevance of the theme and the originality of the study. It also considered the relevance of the “Social Inclusion, Protection and Defense of Human Rights” research line. The guiding question of the research consists of how education in human rights and the training of basic education teachers on such rights are outlined in the normative documents of the United Nations and the Brazilian Constitutional State, and how they contribute (or not) to the building of the cultures of human rights and fundamental rights. Based on the hypothesis that human rights education and the training of basic education teachers for its teaching are outlined out of universalist conceptions of human rights, pointing to the development of a culture of such rights, one defined as the general objective of the research to analyze how human rights education and the training of basic education teachers in such rights are outlined in the normative instruments referred to, and how they contribute (or not) to building cultures of human rights and fundamental rights. This thesis specifically aims to define human rights, fundamental rights, Constitution, citizenship, education and teacher training in a cultural context of valuing the rights of the human species, to identify and detail the instruments belonging to the global and national systems for the protection of human rights, which allude to education in such rights and/or the training of teachers for its teaching, to specify and examine the normative instruments of the UN and the Brazilian State, which outline human rights education and the training of basic education teachers, viewing to build cultures of human rights and fundamental rights. The methodological aspects are carried out through a documental research and a content analysis of the corpus, which is composed of ten documents, five of which belonging to the UN framework, and five other more belonging to the national legal order. The analysis showed that the analyzed documents provide a contribution to the construction of cultures of human rights and fundamental rights in general, because they establish and often reiterate, among other things, concepts, principles, objectives, and measures to be adopted, all of which aimed at a socialization in a culture of respect, defense and promotion of human rights. It is necessary though to emphasize that the documents that have become the object of analysis contribute in different ways and in different degrees to the construction of such cultures, containing points that deserve to be improved. The UN program, for instance, needs to go deeper into the subjects of “education” and “teacher training”, while within the Brazilian legal order, human rights need to be expressely anticipated in all documents that deal with education and training of basic education teachers in such rights.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cultura de direitos humanos
dc.subject: Cultura de direitos fundamentais
dc.subject: Educação em direitos humanos
dc.subject: Formação de professores da educação básica
dc.subject: Normativa internacional e interna
dc.subject: Human rights culture
dc.subject: Culture of fundamental rights
dc.subject: Human rights education
dc.subject: Basic education teacher training
dc.subject: International and internal regulations
dc.title: A educação em direitos humanos e a formação de professores da educação básica na arquitetura normativa internacional e nacional: contribuições para a construção das culturas de direitos humanos e de direitos fundamentais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Maria Creusa de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem por objeto de estudo a educação em direitos humanos e a formação de professores da educação básica para seu ensino na normativa das Nações Unidas e do Estado brasileiro, que foi adotada desde o fim da Segunda Guerra Mundial. A escolha desse objeto de pesquisa levou em consideração, sobretudo, a relevância social da temática e a originalidade do estudo. Além disso, observou a pertinência à linha de pesquisa “Inclusão Social, Proteção e Defesa dos Direitos Humanos”. A questão norteadora da pesquisa consiste em como a educação em direitos humanos e a formação de docentes da educação básica em tais direitos estão delineadas nos documentos normativos das Nações Unidas e do Estado constitucional brasileiro, e contribuem (ou não) para a edificação da cultura de direitos humanos e da cultura de direitos fundamentais. Partindo da hipótese de que a educação em direitos humanos e a formação de professores da educação básica para seu ensino estão delineadas a partir de concepções universalistas de direitos humanos, e apontam para o desenvolvimento de uma cultura de direitos humanos, definiu-se como objetivo geral analisar como a educação em direitos humanos e a formação de professores da educação básica em tais direitos estão delineadas nos instrumentos normativos referidos, e contribuem (ou não) para edificar as culturas de direitos humanos e de direitos fundamentais. Especificamente, esta tese visa a definir direitos humanos, direitos fundamentais, Constituição, cidadania, educação e formação de professores num contexto cultural de valorização dos direitos da espécie humana; identificar e detalhar os instrumentos pertencentes aos sistemas global e nacional de proteção dos direitos humanos, que fazem alusão à educação em tais direitos e/ou à formação de docentes para seu ensino; e especificar e examinar os instrumentos normativos da ONU e do Estado brasileiro, que delineiam a educação em direitos humanos e a formação de professores da educação básica, tendo em vista a edificação das culturas de direitos humanos e de direitos fundamentais. Quanto aos aspectos metodológicos, procede-se a uma pesquisa documental e a uma análise de conteúdo do corpus que é composto de dez documentos, cinco pertencentes ao quadro da ONU, e cinco, à ordem jurídica nacional. Finda a análise, constatou-se que os documentos analisados contribuem para a construção das culturas de direitos humanos e de direitos fundamentais, de modo geral, porque estabelecem e, muitas vezes, reiteram conceitos, princípios, objetivos, medidas a serem adotadas, dentre outros, todos voltados para uma socialização numa cultura de respeito, defesa e promoção dos direitos do Homem. Apesar disso, é preciso salientar que os documentos que constituíram objeto de análise contribuem de modos e em graus diversos para a edificação dessas culturas e que há pontos que merecem ser melhorados, por exemplo, no programa da ONU, é necessário aprofundar mais os temas “educação” e “formação de professores”; e, no ordenamento brasileiro, prever expressamente os direitos humanos em todos os documentos que tratam da educação e da formação de docentes da educação básica em tais direitos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR