https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22475Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Albuquerque Neto, Plácido Alexandre de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The failure of the "fight against drugs" and especially the considerable increase in lawsuits requiring access to medicines and products made from cannabis sativa, has fostered discussions among health specialists, public security, sociologists, and politicians on the topic of cultivating cannabis sativa in Brazil. The present work has the general objective of demonstrating how cannabis has traveled the path from social stigmatization to legalization of plantations for therapeutic use through the judiciary, being considered a matter of human right to health. As from the realization of the research of qualitative approach of vast literature review, supported by several authors such as: Karam (2008); Batista (2003); Pamplona (2014); and Figueiredo (2019); associated with the realization of interviews virtual through a pre-designed questionnaire with the press office of the Brazilian Association of Support Cannabis Esperança, the leader Júlio Américo of the Cannabis League in Paraíba, and with representative of the research and extension project on Medicinal Cannabis at UEPB: Morgana Maria Souza Gadêlha, in order to corroborate with the study of the bibliography selected for research. This paper considered authors, legislation, and judicial decisions about medical cannabis. For this purpose, three axes of study were structured, the first examining the socio-historical aspects of drug prohibition, the second examining the discursive process of legalizing the cultivation of medical cannabis, and finally the third examining recent court decisions authorizing the cultivation of this plant in Brazil. Regarding the research problem, there is a growing number of court decisions authorizing the planting of cannabis as long as the therapeutic need is proven. Accordingly, the question is: Can one speak of legalizing the cultivation of medical cannabis through judicial activity in Brazil? The research is based on the need for cognitive expansion of study through the various branches of knowledge on this topic in Brazil. Studying about drugs in general in the country is still controversial and, for this reason, it is necessary to promote dialogue with society to enable a new cultural look in favor of democratizing access to health for those in need of medical marijuana. Therefore, there must be a change from the ignorant prohibitionism of medical cannabis and a cultivation of knowledge about the therapeutic benefits of this plant in our country. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cannabis medicinal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito à saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade judicial na legalização do cultivo da cannabis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicinal cannabis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Right to health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Judicial activity in the legalization of cannabis cultivation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cannabis: da estigmatização à legalização do cultivo para fins medicinais por meio do judiciário | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fonseca, Ana Clara Montenegro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O fracasso do “combate às drogas”, e principalmente, o aumento considerável de ações judiciais requerendo acesso a medicamentos e produtos à base de cannabis sativa, tem fomentado discussões entre especialistas de saúde, segurança pública, sociólogos e políticos sobre o tema do cultivo de cannabis sativa no Brasil. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral demonstrar como a cannabis percorreu o caminho entre a estigmatizacão social até a legalização de plantações para uso terapêutico por meio do judiciário, sendo considerada uma questão de direito humano à saúde. A partir da realização da pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa de vasta revisão bibliográfica, apoiada em diversos autores como: Karam (2008); Batista (2003); Pamplona (2014); e Figueiredo (2019); associada a realização de entrevistas virtuais, por meio de questionário pré elaborado, com a assessoria de imprensa da Associação Brasileira de Apoio Cannabis Esperança, o dirigente Júlio Américo da Liga Canábica na Paraíba, e com a representante do projeto de pesquisa e extensão em Cannabis Medicinal na UEPB: Morgana Maria Souza Gadêlha, com vistas a corroborar com o estudo da bibliografia selecionada para pesquisa. São considerados neste trabalho autores, legislação e decisões judiciais acerca da cannabis medicinal. Para tanto, foram estruturados três eixos de estudo, no primeiro será examinado os aspectos sócio-históricos da proibição das drogas, em seguida, passa-se a construção discursiva em favor da legalização do cultivo da cannabis medicinal, e por fim, o estudo sobre recentes decisões judiciais autorizando o cultivo da cannabis no Brasil. Em relação ao problema de pesquisa, existe um número crescente de decisões judiciais autorizando o plantio da maconha desde que comprovada a necessidade terapêutica. Conforme a isso, indaga-se: pode-se falar em legalização do cultivo da cannabis medicinal através da atividade judicial no Brasil? Fundamenta-se a pesquisa pela necessidade de expansão cognitiva de estudo através dos diversos ramos de conhecimento sobre esse tema no Brasil. Estudar sobre drogas em geral no país ainda é polêmico e, por essa razão, faz-se necessário a promoção de interlocução com a sociedade para possibilitar um novo olhar cultural em favor da democratização do acesso à saúde para os necessitados da maconha medicinal. Destarte, deve existir uma mudança do ignorante proibicionismo da cannabis medicinal e um cultivo de conhecimento acerca dos benefícios terapêuticos desse vegetal em nosso país. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |