https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22503Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Indalécia de Andrade dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The preservation of digital objects in institutions, whether academic, research or other activities, is already a reality that cannot be denied. Increasingly, they are being created international standards and procedures to guide this action, which has aroused the interest of managers to preserve in the long run, your digital collections. The general objective of this work was to plan a proposal for a Digital Preservation Policy, in the context of the Federal University of Paraíba, taking into account the requirements, standards and guidelines established by national and international norms related to this subject. The path taken is the methodology of exploratory research exploratory research of an applied nature and a quanti-qualitative approach, based on bibliographic research, in addition to an empirical study with managers and professionals working in the Pro-Rectories; Archives, Libraries; Museum; Information Technology Superintendence (STI); Publishing company; Portal of Electronic Scientific Journals; Institutional Repository; UFPB TV; Information Coordination (CodeInfo) and Center Directors. The instrument for data collection was the Google Forms online questionnaire. After the project was submitted to and approved by the Human Research Ethics Committee, we sent the questionnaire individually to 50 servers. Results: 13 questionnaires were answered, which showed that the respondents the topic ‘digital preservation’ and realize that the University has been concerned about preserving its documentary legacy, although there is not yet a more incisive action in this direction. As for the unit responsible for the institution's digital preservation, the Central Archive was the one indicated by the majority, because, according to Resolution Nº 10/2019, those responsible for the management, procedures, support and digital procedures of the electronic process will be under the responsibility of the Central Archive and of the Information Technology Superintendence. As for the elaboration of the Digital Preservation Policy, we list the first procedures of a proposal to reach the final product. Regarding the preparation of the Digital Preservation Policy, we list the first procedures of a proposal to reach the final product. As a product of this research, we leave a Resolution Draft for the appreciation of the University. There is still a long way to go, and we leave as a product of this research a draft for the University's appreciation. We conclude that the few existing politics may contribute to institutions losing information, and the lack of awareness and funding is an aggravating factor for digital preservation. For this reason, managers need to institute guidelines, norms and standards in order to perpetuate the institutional, cultural and scientific memory. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preservação digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política de preservação digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Repositório digital confiável | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Documento digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital preservation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital preservation policy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trustworthy digital repository | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital document | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Proposta de uma política de preservação digital para a Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Virgínia Bentes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A preservação dos objetos digitais nas instituições, independentemente de serem acadêmicas, de pesquisa ou de outra atividade, já é uma realidade que não pode ser negada. Cada vez mais, estão sendo criados normas e procedimentos internacionais para orientar essa ação, o que tem despertado o interesse de gestores em preservar, em longo prazo, seus acervos digitais. O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi de planejar uma proposta de Política de Preservação Digital, no contexto da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, levando em consideração os requisitos, os padrões e as diretrizes estabelecidos pelas normas nacionais e internacionais referentes a esse assunto. O caminho percorrido é a metodologia da pesquisa exploratória de natureza aplicada e de abordagem quanti-qualitativa, pautada na pesquisa bibliográfica, além do estudo empírico com os gestores e profissionais lotados nas Pró-Reitorias; Arquivos, Bibliotecas; Museu; Superintendência de Tecnologia da Informação (STI); Editora; Portal de Periódicos Científicos Eletrônicos; Repositório Institucional; TV UFPB; Coordenação de Informação (CodeInfo) e diretores de centros. O instrumento para a coleta dos dados foi o questionário online do Google Forms. Depois que o projeto foi submetido ao Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa Humana e aprovado por ele, enviamos o questionário individualmente para 50 servidores. Resultados: foram respondidos 13 questionários, que evidenciaram que os respondentes conhecem o tema ‘preservação digital’ e percebem que a Universidade tem se preocupado em preservar seu legado documental embora ainda não exista uma ação mais incisiva nesse sentido. Quanto à unidade responsável pela preservação digital da instituição, o Arquivo Central foi o indicado pela maioria, porque, segundo a Resolução nº 10/2019, os responsáveis pela gestão, pelos procedimentos, pelo suporte e pelos trâmites digitais do processo eletrônico ficarão sob a responsabilidade do Arquivo Central e da Superintendência de Tecnologia da Informação. Quanto à elaboração da Política de Preservação Digital, elencamos os primeiros procedimentos de uma proposta para chegar ao produto final. Como produto desta pesquisa, deixamos uma Minuta de Resolução para apreciação da Universidade. Concluímos que as poucas políticas existentes poderão contribuir para que as instituições percam informações, e a falta de conscientização e de financiamento é um fator agravante para a preservação digital. Por essa razão, os gestores precisam instituir diretrizes, normas e padrões, a fim de perpetuar a memória institucional, cultural e científica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO | pt_BR |