https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22708Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Willy Nascimento | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Fahrenheit 451 (1953), a novel by Ray Bradbury published in the post-war period, draws attention for the way it denounces the contradictions inherent in industrial societies that emerged from the 1950s onwards, evidencing more “refined” power strategies than those represented in the classic dystopias of the early 20th century. These strategies, which include devices such as the cultural industry, the school and the publicity, demonstrate that it is not only investing bodies that one conduct individual behaviors, but producing effects of truth within discourses that, by themselves, are obeyed. Therefore, this work aims to verify how power operates through these discourses in order to establish the truth regime of dystopian society. For that, the notions of utopia, eutopia and dystopia (BACCOLINI; MOYLAN, 2003; CLAEYS, 2010; 2013; 2017; MOYLAN, 2000a; 2000b; 2014; SARGENT, 1975; 1994; 2006); the link between utopian fiction and science fiction (SUVIN, 1979; 1988; 2003; 2010) – considering that Fahrenheit 451 occupies an intersection zone between the two: dystopian science fiction –; and the stance that both take on scientific progress (BOOKER, 1994; CLAEYS, 2017; ROBERTS, 2018) are explored. Furthermore, the relationship between science and power (HABERMAS, 2014; MARCUSE, 2015); the formation of the utopian discourse (FOUCAULT, 1987; 1999; 2006; 2019a); and the definition of an economy of power that combines physical controls (FOUCAULT, 2014), psychological controls (ADORNO; HORKHEIMER, 1985; DEBORD, 1997; ILLICH, 2018; VINICIUS, 2014) and security devices (FOUCAULT, 2008; 2019d) are discussed. The arguments built in the theoretical sections are resumed from a critical analysis of Fahrenheit 451, whose results indicate that the truth regime of the society represented in the work would be supported by power strategies such as the spectacularization of human relations, the massification of culture and the rebellion fetishization. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distopia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ficção científica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poder | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discurso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fahrenheit 451 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dystopia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Science fiction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Power | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discourse | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Poder e discurso na ficção científica distópica: o regime de verdade de Fahrenheit 451 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Luciane Alves | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Fahrenheit 451 (1953), romance de Ray Bradbury publicado no período pós-guerra, chama atenção pela maneira como denuncia as contradições próprias das sociedades industriais que emergem a partir dos anos 1950, evidenciando estratégias de poder mais “refinadas” do que as representadas nas distopias clássicas do início do século XX. Essas estratégias, que incluem dispositivos como a indústria cultural, a escola e a publicidade, demonstram que não é somente investindo os corpos que se conduzem os comportamentos individuais, mas produzindo efeitos de verdade no interior de discursos que, por si, se fazem obedecer. Diante disso, o presente trabalho objetiva verificar como o poder opera por meio desses discursos de modo a estabelecer o regime de verdade da sociedade distópica. Para tanto, são exploradas as noções de utopia, eutopia e distopia (BACCOLINI; MOYLAN, 2003; CLAEYS, 2010; 2013; 2017; MOYLAN, 2000a; 2000b; 2014; SARGENT, 1975; 1994; 2006); a ligação entre ficção utópica e ficção científica (SUVIN, 1979; 1988; 2003; 2010) – considerando que Fahrenheit 451 ocupa uma zona de interseção entre as duas: a ficção científica distópica –; e a postura que ambas assumem acerca do progresso científico (BOOKER, 1994; CLAEYS, 2017; ROBERTS, 2018). Além disso, são discutidas a relação entre ciência e poder (HABERMAS, 2014; MARCUSE, 2015); a formação do discurso utópico (FOUCAULT, 1987; 1999; 2006; 2019a); e a definição de uma economia do poder que combina controles físicos (FOUCAULT, 2014), psicológicos (ADORNO; HORKHEIMER, 1985; DEBORD, 1997; ILLICH, 2018; VINICIUS, 2014) e dispositivos de segurança (FOUCAULT, 2008; 2019d). Os argumentos construídos nas seções teóricas são retomados a partir de uma análise crítica de Fahrenheit 451, cujos resultados indicam que o regime de verdade da sociedade representada na obra seria sustentado por estratégias de poder como a espetacularização das relações humanas, a massificação da cultura e a fetichização da rebeldia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |