https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22767Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Daviany Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The heterogeneity of tinnitus results in the scarcity of well-designed studies, including those on its risk factors. Most tinnitus management strategies focus on improving quality of life, and it is important to identify the main factors associated with the symptom and understand the impact on functionality, in order to guide clinical management and assist in therapy. Objective: to investigate the main risk factors associated with tinnitus and the impact on functionality through the classification of a tinnitus assessment instrument. Methodology: This dissertation is structured in two manuscripts: Article1 "Association of risk factors for tinnitus in adults", an observational, cross-sectional, retrospective analytical study through the descriptive analysis of the profile of patients cared for in a service for patients with buzz; Article 2 “Application of the international classification of functionality, disability and health in the assessment of people with tinnitus”, a retrospective study with documental analysis of secondary data from the database of a service specialized in treating tinnitus symptoms. Results: There is an association of tinnitus with hypersensitivity to sounds, ear fullness and hearing loss. The symptom to a moderate degree has significant interference with sleep, concentration and emotional issues. According to the ICF classification, such damages result in 59% preserved functionality and 40% incapacity. Of these 59%, there was a greater impact on the functional (40.42%) and catastrophic (44.14%) subscales. In the disability data, an impact considered severe was observed, with a predominance of higher results in the emotional subscale (78.9%). Final Considerations: Understanding the main factors associated with tinnitus is important to understand the impact of tinnitus, thus providing expansion and development of public policies and therapeutic possibilities for this population. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zumbido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação do impacto na saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores associados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Classificação internacional de funcionalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Incapacidade e saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelos biopsicossociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tinnitus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health impact assessment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Associated factors | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | International classification of functioning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Disability and health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biopsychosocial models | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fatores preditivos e funcionalidade em zumbido | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Marine Raquel Diniz da | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schochat, Eliane | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A heterogeneidade zumbido resulta na escassez de estudos bem delineados, incluindo os de seus fatores de risco. A maioria das estratégias de manejo do zumbido se concentram na melhoria da qualidade de vida, sendo importante identificar os principais fatores associados ao sintoma e entender o impacto na funcionalidade, visando direcionar o manejo clínico e auxiliar na terapêutica. Objetivo: investigar os principais fatores de risco associados ao zumbido e o impacto na funcionalidade por meio da classificação de um instrumento de avaliação do zumbido. Metodologia: Esta dissertação está estruturada em dois manuscritos: Artigo1 “Associação dos fatores de risco do zumbido em adultos”, um estudo observacional, analítico de delineamento transversal, de caráter retrospectivo através da análise descritiva do perfil dos pacientes atendidos em um serviço a pacientes com zumbido; Artigo 2 “Aplicação da classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúde na avaliação de pessoas com zumbido”, um estudo retrospectivo com análise documental de dados secundários provenientes do banco de dados de um serviço especializado em atendimento ao sintoma zumbido. Resultados: Há associação do zumbido com a hipersensibilidade a sons, plenitude auricular e hipoacusia. O sintoma em grau moderado apresenta interferência significativa no sono, concentração e questões emocionais. Tais prejuízos acarretam, segundo a classificação da CIF, funcionalidade preservada em 59 % e 40% de incapacidade. Desses 59 %, observou-se maior impacto nas subescalas funcional (40,42%) e catastrófica (44,14%). Nos dados de incapacidade, observou-se impacto considerado severo com predomínio de maiores resultados na subecala emocional (78,9%). Considerações Finais: Compreender os principais fatores associados ao zumbido é importante para entendimento do impacto do zumbido, assim proporcionando ampliação e desenvolvimento de políticas públicas e possibilidades terapêuticas para essa população. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Fonoaudiologia (PPgFon/UFPB/UFRN/UNCISAL) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | pt_BR |