Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Thais Maria dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the object is to analyze the reflection of the Secondary Education Reform for the learning of Youth and Adults, as subjects of Youth and Adult Education (YAE), from the perspective of building a culture of Human Rights, with the specific objectives of identifying the changes and continuities of New High School in the context of Brazilian education; understand the meaning of the education reform for YAE and analyze how Law No. 13,415/2017 reflects on the construction of the culture of Human Rights of Youth and Adults. Therefore, the following research question is raised: What are the challenges, limits and possibilities, in order to build a culture of Human Rights in the context of New High School in Youth and Adult Education? In order to answer this question, the research is anchored in the perspective of an exploratory and explanatory analytical research, of a qualitative nature, based on the dialectical method, as a way to provide more familiarity with the problem and identify determining factors for the occurrence of the phenomenon analyzed. From a methodological point of view, in this research, which also involved conducting field research, documentary sources, literature review and semi-structured and recorded interviews were used as a technique for data collection. The study allowed an understanding related to the advances, limits and possibility of the New High School, having as reference two public schools of the state education network of Paraíba. The results allowed to identify numerous challenges and weaknesses that are present in the daily lives of schools, from the approval of the Secondary Education Reform to the present day, particularly in a pandemic scenario, being possible to say that it does not dialogue with previous reforms, nor does it consider the advances already achieved in this stage of education, in order to break certain limits for the realization of an Education in Human Rights.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino médio
dc.subject: Políticas públicas educacionais
dc.subject: Young and adult education
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: High school reform
dc.subject: Educational public policies
dc.title: O novo ensino médio no Brasil e a educação de jovens e adultos: desafios e limites para o direito à educação e a construção de uma cultura dos direitos humanos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Orlandil de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Neste estudo, tem-se como objetivo compreender as implicações do Novo Ensino Médio na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) na perspectiva da construção de uma cultura de Direitos Humanos, tendo como objetivos específicos identificar as mudanças e continuidades do Novo Ensino Médio no contexto da educação brasileira; compreender o significado da reforma do ensino para a EJA e discutir como a Lei nº 13.415/2017 reflete na construção da cultura de Direitos Humanos dos Jovens e Adultos. Para tanto, levanta-se a seguinte questão: Quais são os desafios, limites e possibilidades, tendo em vista a construção de uma cultura de Direitos Humanos, no contexto do Novo Ensino Médio na Educação de Jovens e Adultos? A fim de se responder a essa questão, a pesquisa está ancorada na perspectiva de pesquisa analítica exploratória, de natureza qualitativa, baseada no método dialético, como forma de proporcionar mais familiaridade com o problema e identificar fatores determinantes para a ocorrência do fenômeno analisado. Do ponto de vista metodológico, nesta pesquisa, a qual também envolveu a realização de pesquisa de campo, utilizaram-se, como técnica para coleta de dados, fontes documentais, revisão bibliográfica e entrevista semiestruturada e gravada. O estudo possibilitou uma compreensão relacionada aos avanços, limites e possibilidade do Novo Ensino Médio, tendo como referência duas escolas públicas da rede estadual de educação da Paraíba. Os resultados permitiram identificar inúmeros desafios e fragilidades que estão presentes no cotidiano das escolas, desde a aprovação da Reforma do Ensino Médio até os dias atuais, em particular em um cenário pandêmico, sendo possível afirmar que ela não dialoga com as reformas anteriores nem considera os avanços já alcançados nessa etapa de ensino, de modo a romper com certos limites, para a efetivação de uma Educação em Direito Humanos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR