https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22904Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Saraiva, Maria Monique Tavares | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The umbu tree (Spondias tuberosa Arr. Câm.) is the main perennial native and endemic fruit species in the Brazilian semiarid region. It has great environmental and socioeconomic importance for the rural populations of the region, mainly due to the extraction of fruits with high nutritional value. In this context, it aimed to georeference and characterize different accessions of umbu located in Serra do Jatobá, municipality of Serra Branca - PB, through physical, physical-chemical and chemical aspects. This research addresses two chapters: General considerations and characterization and variability of umbu in Serra do Jatobá, Western Cariri of Paraíba. 14 accessions were studied, in which initially they were selected and georeferenced, and then evaluated through the mass, percentage of peel, seed and pulp; yield, length, width, shape, firmness, colorimetric analysis, titratable acidity, pH, soluble solids, soluble solids / titratable acidity ratio, vitamin C, sugars, moisture and ash. With submission to the mean test, linear correlation and grouping. All of them differed statistically, and there was high variability in shape, colors, size and chemical composition. The fruits of accessions 4, 8 and 13 stood out due to the significant mass and dimensions; all treatments showed a yield above 84%, with emphasis on access 7 with 92.82%; and as for the physicochemical characteristics, access 1 have the highest vitamin C content, 7 have the highest amount of soluble solids and 11 have the highest soluble solids / titratable acidity ratio. The cluster analysis showed two groups, in which access 1 was more different from the others and accesses 2 and 6 had the greatest similarity. In general, through the variability of the attributes studied, it can be said that the fruits have potential that make them possible for different applications, according to the requirements of the industry and consumed. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spondias tuberosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioma Caatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fruto endêmico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caatinga Biome | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endemic fruit | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quality | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização da qualidade de frutos de diferentes acessos de umbuzeiro no cariri ocidental paraibano. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Raunira da Costa | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Martins, Laésio Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Sousa, Solange de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Umbuzeiro (Spondias tuberosa Arruda Câmara) é a principal espécie frutífera perene nativa e endêmica do Semiárido brasileiro. Possui grande importância ambiental e socioeconômica para as populações rurais da região, principalmente pelo extrativismo de frutos com alto valor nutricional. Neste contexto, este trabalho visou georreferenciar e caracterizar frutos de diferentes. Para isso, foram estudados 14 acessos, os quais, inicialmente, foram selecionados, georreferenciados e, em seguida, avaliados, conforme massa, percentual de casca, semente e polpa, rendimento, comprimento, largura, forma, firmeza, análise colorimétrica, acidez titulável, pH, sólidos solúveis, relação sólidos solúveis acidez titulável, vitamina C, açúcares, umidade e cinzas, com submissão ao teste de média, correlação linear e agrupamento. Todos os acessos diferiram estatisticamente e observou-se alta variabilidade quanto à forma, cores, tamanho e composição química. Os frutos dos acessos 4, 8 e 13 destacaram-se em razão da significativa massa e dimensões; todos os tratamentos apresentaram rendimento acima de 84%, com ênfase para o acesso 7 com 92,82%. Quanto às características físico-químicas, o acesso 1 apresentou o maior teor vitamina C; o 7 a maior quantidade de sólidos solúveis e o 11 maior relação sólidos solúveis/ acidez titulável. A análise de agrupamento apontou dois grupos, em que o acesso 1 apresentou maior distinção dos demais e os acessos 2 e 6 apresentam a maior similaridade. No geral, através da variabilidade dos atributos estudados, pode-se afirmar que os frutos apresentam potencial que lhes possibilitam diferentes aplicações, conforme as exigências da indústria e consumidor. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gestão e Tecnologia Agroindustrial | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologia Agroalimentar | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | pt_BR |