https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23209Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | COSTA, Klivia Larissa Cardoso da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study seeks to analyze the reasons and discursive logic present in the decisions of the Justice System of Paraiba which forwards for compulsory or involuntary hospitalization in the Juliano Moreira Psychiatric Complex (CPJM), from January to June 2018, people in mental distress and drug users and dependents. This research is the result of the work of the Research and Extension Group “Loucura e Cidadania (LouCid/UFPB)” through a Scientific Initiation Project (PIBIC) that aimed to collect data in the archives of the referred psychiatric hospital to understand this problem. For the preparation of this final course work, LouCid / UFPB made available the data of the year 2018. The objective is to analyze whether there is excessive trivialization or judicialization of these compulsory and involuntary hospitalizations, contraring the guidelines of the Psychiatric Reform Law, in addition to understanding whether there are use of psychiatric hospitalizations as a way of isolating these people. A qualitative research is then carried out, with a bibliographic review together with a content analysis. To this end, documentary research was carried out, based on legal instruments on the protection and defense of human rights in this social segment, mainly the Federal Constitution of 1988 and Law No. 10.216 / 2001 (Law on Psychiatric Reform). Hereafter, there is a systematization of the data collected in the period from January to June 2018, highlighting the profile of the psychiatric hospitalizations in order that, finally, implement a qualitative and interpretative analysis of the legal arguments used to support the referral. Before the analysed, it was checked that the speeches given by the agents of the Justice System, sometimes, do not adhere to the precepts of the legislation in mental health and to the legal system as a whole, as in the case of hospitalizations maintained without the presence of a medical report; it was also found that the majority of cases are based on regulations that strengthen arguments about social hazard; in addition to the existence of decisions which forward to psychiatric hospitalization without legal basis. It is concluded, therefore, that the measures of the Justice System to refer people in mental suffering and drug users and dependents to CPJM, in addition to disregarding the normative instruments, especially the ones which regard to the guaranteeing care in the Health Network. Psychosocial Care (RAPS), deepening the segregation and stigmatization of these individuals | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internações compulsórias e involuntárias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema de Justiça da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Mental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ENTRE AS BRECHAS DA LEI: UMA ANÁLISE DAS INTERNAÇÕES COMPULSÓRIAS E INVOLUNTÁRIAS ENCAMINHADAS PELO SISTEMA DE JUSTICA PARAIBANO NO ANO DE 2018 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CORREIA, Ludmila Cerqueira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | ALMEIDA, Olívia Maria de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo busca analisar as fundamentações e lógicas discursivas presentes nos encaminhamentos do Sistema de Justiça da Paraíba para internação compulsória ou involuntária de pessoas em sofrimento mental e de usuários e dependentes de drogas no período de janeiro a junho de 2018 no Complexo Psiquiátrico Juliano Moreira (CPJM). Esta pesquisa é resultado da atuação do Grupo de Pesquisa e Extensão Loucura e Cidadania (LouCid/UFPB) através de um Projeto de Iniciação Científica (PIBIC) que visou coletar dados nos arquivos do referido hospital psiquiátrico para compreender essa problemática. Para a elaboração do presente trabalho de conclusão de curso, o LouCid/UFPB disponibilizou os dados do ano de 2018. Objetiva-se analisar se há banalização ou judicialização excessiva dessas internações, contrariando as diretrizes da Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica, além de compreender se há utilização das internações psiquiátricas como forma de isolamento dessas pessoas. Realiza-se, então, uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, com revisão bibliográfica em conjunto com análise de conteúdo. Para tanto, foi realizada pesquisa documental, com base nos instrumentos legais sobre a proteção e defesa dos direitos humanos desse segmento social, principalmente a Constituição Federal de 1988 e a Lei nº 10.216/2001 (Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica). A posteriori, há a sistematização dos dados coletados no período de janeiro a junho de 2018 destacando o perfil das internações, para que, por fim, houvesse a análise qualitativa e interpretativa das argumentações jurídicas utilizadas para embasar o encaminhamento. Frente ao analisado, verificou-se que os discursos proferidos pelos agentes do Sistema de Justiça, por vezes, não se atem aos preceitos da legislação em saúde mental e ao ordenamento jurídico como um todo, a exemplo das internações mantidas sem a presença de laudo médico; se verificou também que a maioria dos casos se baseia em normativas que fortalecem argumentos sobre a periculosidade social; além da existência de encaminhamentos sem fundamentação jurídica. Conclui-se, portanto, que as medidas do Sistema de Justiça para o encaminhamento de pessoas em sofrimento mental e usuários e dependentes de drogas para o CPJM, além de desrespeitar os instrumentos normativos, especialmente no que se refere à garantia do cuidado na Rede de Atenção Psicossocial (RAPS), aprofundando a segregação e estigmatização desses indivíduos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |