Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GRILO, Beatriz Figueiredo-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-03-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph aims to study, in the light of Consumer Law, the abusiveness of the commercial practice of greenwashing. With this, we intend to answer the following question: in what sense can greenwashing be considered an abusive commercial practice? As for the methodology, theoretical, qualitative and descriptive research modalities were used. The approach method mostly used was hypothetical-deductive. With regard to procedural methods, the historical and statistical methods were used. In addition, regarding research techniques, indirect documentation was used.This resulted in the construction of a work divided into three chapters. In the beginning, it addresses the consumer society and the environmental consequences of exacerbated consumption. Subsequently, the context of the emergence of environmental awareness and the search for sustainable development is outlined, as well as the use of the environmental protection argument as a marketing strategy. In addition, it deals with consumer vulnerability and the importance of the right to information provided in the Consumer Protection Code. It is also approached the concept of consumer supply and its effects, as well as advertising, its guiding principles and prohibited modalities by consumer legislation. Thereafter, greenwashing is characterized and analyzed. The conclusion reached is that greenwashing is an abusive commercial practice as it constitutes a misleading offer or advertising, violating the consumer's right to adequate information and the principles of trust, good faith and transparency, as well as it typifies a crime according to the provisions of arts. 66 to 69 of the CDCpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sociedade de consumo
dc.subject: Greenwashing
dc.subject: Prática comercial abusiva.
dc.title: CONSIDERAÇÕES ACERCA DA ABUSIVIDADE DO GREENWASHINGpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: LOURENÇO, Adaumirton Dias-
dc.description.resumo: A presente monografia tem como objetivo estudar, à luz do Direito do Consumidor, a abusividade da prática comercial do greenwashing. Pretende-se, com isso, responder à seguinte indagação: em que sentido o greenwashing pode ser considerado uma prática comercial abusiva? Quanto à metodologia, foram utilizadas as modalidades de pesquisa teórica, qualitativa e descritiva. O método de abordagem majoritariamente utilizado foi o hipotético-dedutivo. No que diz respeito aos métodos de procedimento, utilizou-se o método histórico e o estatístico. Ademais, quanto às técnicas de pesquisa, utilizou-se a documentação indireta. Isso resultou na construção de um trabalho dividido em três capítulos. De início, aborda-se a sociedade de consumo e as consequências ambientais advindas do consumo exacerbado. Posteriormente, traçase o contexto do surgimento da consciência ambiental e da busca pelo desenvolvimento sustentável, bem como se expõe a utilização do argumento da proteção ambiental como estratégia de marketing. Ademais, trata-se acerca da vulnerabilidade do consumidor e da importância do direito à informação previsto no Código de Defesa do Consumidor. Também se aborda o conceito de oferta de consumo e os seus efeitos, bem como a publicidade, seus princípios norteadores e modalidades proibidas pela legislação consumerista. Ato contínuo, procede-se à caracterização e análise do greenwashing. Chega-se à conclusão de que se trata de uma prática comercial abusiva na medida em que configura oferta ou publicidade enganosa, violadora do direito do consumidor à informação adequada e dos princípios da confiança, boa-fé e transparência, bem como tipifica crime de acordo com a previsão dos arts. 66 a 69 do CDC.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Direito Privado
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR