Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Maciel, Igor Barbosa Beserra Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is about cryptoactives and the need for regulation. It was within a context of internet evolution, financial crises, and the search for an alternative means of payment, without the presence of a third-party intermediary, still with speed and privacy, that, in 2008, the first cryptoactive was born, that is, Bitcoin, which became known as the first cryptocurrency. The new electronic payment system caused a rupture in the current financial system, in which States, like Brazil, are holders of the power to issue forced coins. Since then, numerous other cryptoactives have emerged, with cryptocurrencies having gained prominence, which now total more than ten thousand in the market and are increasingly used. However, the lack of definition as to the legal nature of cryptoactives, as well as the inexistence of regulation around the world, stimulated the debate on whether to let them free or regulate them. In this motto, the problem is the investigation of the need to regulate cryptoactives, in order to make them compatible with economic development, not only due to the structural bias, but also due to the functional scope. As a theoretical foundation, it drew on: Bobbio (2009), Feitosa (2007), Nakamoto (2008), Nunes (2013), Smith (2009), Ulrich (2014), among others. For this purpose, the hypothetical-deductive approach method was used. Regarding the methodological procedure, the exploratory method was adopted. With regard to the research technique, this will be bibliographical-documentary. As for the objectives, there are: to present the general lines of cryptoactives; address economic development from the perspectives of free market and intervention, also address the current financial system and the new directions of capital; pointing out the uncertain environment related to cryptoactives, in addition to highlighting the current regulatory state in Brazil, reasoning about the need for regulation and exposing whether, between economic freedom and state regulation, there are ways to harmonize interests and how the sandbox regulatory framework can contribute to this. In terms of conclusions, it was asserted that a minimum of regulation for cryptoactives is interesting, to provide legal security, to avoid negative impacts on the economic development of States, especially in Brazil. In this context, the regulatory sandbox presents itself as an important instrument to reconcile cryptoactives with freedom, intervention, and multisignificant development. Other than that, regulation must consider the functional aspect of the law.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Criptoativos
dc.subject: Inexistência de regulação
dc.subject: Liberdade econômica
dc.subject: Intervenção
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento econômico
dc.subject: Cryptoactives
dc.subject: Inexistence of regulation
dc.subject: Economic freedom
dc.subject: State regulation
dc.subject: Economic development
dc.title: Criptoativos: entre a liberdade econômica e a intervenção estatal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Rodrigo Azevedo Toscano de-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação versa sobre os criptoativos e a necessidade de regulamentação. Foi dentro de um contexto de evolução da internet, de crises financeiras e da procura por um meio alternativo de pagamento, sem a presença de um terceiro intermediário, ainda com rapidez e privacidade, que, em 2008, nasceu o primeiro criptoativo, qual seja, a Bitcoin, que ficou conhecido como a primeira criptomoeda. O novo sistema de pagamento eletrônico provocou uma ruptura no sistema financeiro atual, em que os Estados, a exemplo do Brasil, são detentores do poder de emitir moedas de cunho forçado. A partir de então, inúmeros outros criptoativos passaram a surgir, tendo ganhado destaque as criptomoedas, que já somam mais de dez mil no mercado e com uso em exponencial ascensão. Contudo, a ausência de definição quanto à natureza jurídica dos criptoativos, bem como a inexistência de regulação ao redor do Mundo, impulsionou o debate sobre deixá-los livres ou regulamentá-los. Nesse mote, traz-se como problema a investigação da necessidade de regulamentação dos criptoativos, a fim de compatibilizá-los com o desenvolvimento econômico, não só pelo viés estrutural, mas também pelo âmbito funcional. Como fundamentação teórica, acostou-se em: Bobbio (2009), Feitosa (2007), Nakamoto (2008), Nunes (2013), Smith (2009), Ulrich (2014), entre outros. Para tal, utilizou-se do método de abordagem hipotético-dedutivo. No tocante ao procedimento metodológico, adotou-se o método exploratório. No que diz respeito à técnica de pesquisa, esta será bibliográfica-documental. Quanto aos objetivos, têmse: apresentar as linhas gerais dos criptoativos; abordar o desenvolvimento econômico sob as perspectivas do livre mercado e da intervenção, ainda, tratar do sistema financeiro atual e os novos rumos do capital; apontar o ambiente de incertezas relacionados aos criptoativos, além de destacar o atual estado regulatório no Brasil, de arrazoar sobre a necessidade de regulação e expor se, entre a liberdade econômica e a regulação estatal, há caminhos para a harmonização dos interesses e como o sandbox regulatório pode contribuir com isso. Em sede de conclusões, asseverou-se que um mínimo de regulação para os criptoativos é interessante, para proporcionar segurança jurídica, evitar impactos negativos ao desenvolvimento econômico dos Estados, em especial, o brasileiro. Nesse contexto, o sandbox regulatório apresenta-se como um importante instrumento para conciliar os criptoativos com a liberdade, a intervenção e o desenvolvimento plurissignificativo. Fora isso, a regulação deve considerar o aspecto funcional do direito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR