Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Gleisiel da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: Pronunciation in English language has been an aspect of teaching this language that is neglected for a long time in classes in the Brazilian scenario. Given this reality, this research aimed to analyze the role of teaching English phonetics to Brazilian students in high school in a public school. This research was based on the work of Souza (2009), Silva Junior (2015), Yoshida (2014), Lamprecht and Fragozo (2009), among others. This study is a descriptive research of qualitative nature. For this, we traced a history of teaching pronunciation from the last century to the present, the linguistic difficulties for the Brazilian student learning English in Brazil, in public schools and the role of teaching pronunciation as an essential component in the language learning process. As for the data collection instrument, we used a questionnaire that sought to determine the students' interest in pronunciation, their impressions about teaching pronunciation at school and their feelings about their own pronunciation. It was possible to verify, after analyzing the data, that students understand the teaching of pronunciation as necessary at this level of education and, therefore, they seek for other pronunciation models in addition to the teacher.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino
dc.subject: Pronúncia
dc.subject: Inglês
dc.title: Reflexões sobre o papel do ensino de fonética para aprendizagem de língua inglesa no ensino médio
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Sandra Maria Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: A pronúncia em língua inglesa tem sido um aspecto do ensino desse idioma que é desconsiderado por muito tempo nas aulas no cenário Brasil. Diante desta realidade, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o papel do ensino de fonética da língua inglesa para estudantes brasileiros do ensino médio de uma escola pública. Esta pesquisa teve como base os trabalhos de Souza (2009), Silva Junior (2015), Yoshida (2014), Lamprecht e Fragozo (2009), dentre outros. Este estudo é uma pesquisa descritiva, de caráter qualitativo. Para isso, traçamos um histórico do ensino de pronúncia do século passado ao presente, as dificuldades linguísticas para o aluno brasileiro aprendendo inglês no Brasil, em escola pública e o papel do ensino de pronúncia como um componente essencial no processo de aprendizado da língua. Quanto ao instrumento de coleta de dados, utilizamos um questionário que buscou determinar o interesse dos alunos em pronúncia, suas impressões sobre o ensino de pronúncia na escola e seus sentimentos em relação à sua própria pronúncia. Foi possível verificar, após a análise dos dados, que os alunos compreendem o ensino de pronúncia como necessário neste nível de ensino e, portanto, buscam outros modelos de pronúncia além do professor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR