https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23465Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vilar, Bruno Cartaxo Brunet | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The theory of General Relativity, proposed by Albert Einstein, is one of the greatest successes in physics, generalizing and putting new meaning in Newton’s Universal Gravitation. But with that came a new problem, to geometrize electromagnetism, in order to unify electromagnetism with gravitation. An attempt was proposed by Hermann Weyl, generalizing the Riemannian geometry, in order to add degrees of freedom and be able to include electromagnetism in the equations. As brilliant as Weyl’s idea was, it had problems in physics. Einstein pointed out this problem, a harsh criticism that caused Weyl’s theory to be forgotten for several decades. Despite this, over the years, his theory has gained strength again. This work aims to carry out a literature review of Weyl’s Theory, showing in what context it is currently being used. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relatividade geral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria de Weyl | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eletromagnetismo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Um estudo sobre a teoria unificada de Weyl | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Romero Filho, Carlos Augusto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A teoria da Relatividade Geral, proposta por Albert Einstein, é um dos maiores sucessos da física, generalizando e colocando um novo significado na Gravitação Universal de Newton. Mas, com isso surgiu um novo problema, geometrizar o eletromagnetismo, para assim unificar o eletromagnetismo com a gravitação. Uma tentativa foi proposta por Hermann Weyl, generalizando a geometria Riemanniana, para assim acrescentar graus de liberdade e conseguir incluir o eletromagnetismo nas equações. Por mais que a ideia de Weyl fosse brilhante, ela apresentava problemas na física. Einstein apontou esse problema, uma dura crítica que fez com que a teoria de Weyl fosse esquecida por várias décadas. Apesar disto, com o passar dos anos, a sua teoria tem tomado força novamente. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo realizar um revisão bibliográfica da Teoria de Weyl, mostrando em que contexto ela está sendo usada atualmente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |