Tipo: Dissertação
Título: Extensão popular e formação em Pedagogia: estudo com base em experiências na Universidade Estadual da Paraíba
Autor(es): Mélo, Celâny Teixeira de
Orientador: Cruz, Pedro José Santos Carneiro
Resumo: Este estudo, vinculado à linha de pesquisa de Educação Popular do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação (PPGE) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba/UFPB, aborda a Extensão Popular no Curso de Pedagogia na atualidade, tendo como campo empírico a Universidade Estadual da Paraíba, Campus – I, em Campina Grande/PB. O estudo segue a perspectiva do Materialismo Histórico Dialético. Participaram da pesquisa 05 alunas do Curso de Pedagogia/UEPB/CAMPUS-I, que atuaram em projeto de Extensão de Pedagogia de 2018 a 2019. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, foi organizada para ser realizada em três etapas. A primeira constituiu-se de uma Pesquisa Bibliográfica nos bancos de produção científica da SciELO e no Portal de Periódicos da CAPES, na busca de trabalhos sobre as perspectivas da Extensão Popular realizados no Curso de Pedagogia. A segunda etapa constituiu-se de uma Pesquisa Documental mediante o acesso a Projetos de Extensão da cota 2018/2019 realizados no Curso de Pedagogia/UEPB, no intuito de localizar nestes a Extensão Popular. A terceira etapa foi composta de uma Entrevista Semiestruturada mediada por seis questões, na busca de uma compreensão das potencialidades, dificuldades e desafios da Extensão Popular no Curso de Pedagogia da UEPB. Os resultados obtidos na Pesquisa Bibliográfica foram analisados pela Dialética; os das Pesquisa Documental e Entrevista Semiestruturada foram analisados pelos Núcleos de Significação. A partir da primeira etapa, foi possível constatar a carência de publicações que enfoquem a Extensão Popular no Curso de Pedagogia; a segunda, indica que, no Curso de Pedagogia da UEPB, existem inciativas em alguns Projetos de Extensão perpassadas pelos princípios da Educação Popular; a terceira revela que a Extensão Popular impacta na Formação em Pedagogia, ao proporcionar um diálogo entre universidade e comunidade de forma horizontal, permeado por teoria e prática no caminho da práxis, por uma educação problematizadora e libertadora, pela interação de sujeitos na construção de conhecimento, aproximação da realidade do outro e do mundo. Na contramão dessas potencialidades da Extensão, há fragilidades no curso quanto a financiamentos em Extensão e a estudos sobre a perspectiva da Educação Popular, o que aponta para desafios de introduzir, no Curso de Pedagogia, possibilidades de discentes vivenciarem, em sua formação, experiências de Projetos de Extensão Popular. Acredita-se que este estudo evidenciou a relevância e o significado da Extensão orientada nos princípios da Educação Popular na formação de profissionais em Pedagogia, pelas potencialidades de inserção em espaços educacionais marcados por uma relação dialógica da universidade com a sociedade, como também instiga o desafio de caminhos na construção de conhecimento acerca da Extensão Popular e sua realização no Curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Estadual da Paraíba e nas demais Universidades Brasileiras.
Abstract: This study, linked to the research line of Popular Education of the Post Graduation Program in Education of the Paraíba Federal University, approaches the Popular Extension of the Pedagogy course in the present time, having as empirical field the Paraíba State University, campus I in Campina Grande, Paraíba. It is considered that the university is a locus for professional and human shaping and that its Extension activity promotes a relationship between the university and the society contributing to assume its social commitment and promote the formation of its students, immersed in the reality for the knowledge output, possibly useful to solve social problems and to achieve transformation. This way, the main purpose of this dissertation was to analyze the Popular Extension in the Pedagogy course in the present time through the Paraíba State University. The study takes way from the perspective of the Dialectical Historical Materialism. The participants were five students from the Pegadogy course in Paraíva State University, campus I, who acted in an Extension Project in Pedagogy from 2018 to 2019. The research, which used a qualitative approach, was organized to be fulfilled in three steps. The first step constitutes in a bibliographical research ni the CAPES scientifical production database; SciELO and in the CAPES periodicals website, looking for works about the perspective of the Popular Extension developed in the Pedagogy course. The second step was constituted by a Documental Research through the access of Extension Programs from 2019 to 2019 developed in the Extension Program in the Pedagogy course of Paraíba State University, intending to locate the Popular Extension in them. The third step was constituted by a Semi- Structured interview composed of six questions (made through WhatsApp and transcripted), searching for comprehension and looking for the potentialities, difficulties, and challenges of the Popular Extension in the Pedagogy Course of the Paraíba State University. The results obtained from the Bibliographical Research were analyzed through the Dialectics in Freire; the ones from the Documental Research and the Semi-Structured Interview were analyzed by the Meaning Core. Since the first step, it was possible to notice the lack of publications focused on the Popular Extension in the Pedagogy course; the second step indicates that in the Pedagogy course of the Paraíba State University exists an initiative in some Extension Programs passed by the principles of Popular Education; the third step reveals that the Popular Extension. From the first step, it was possible to notice the lack o publications focused on Popular Extension on the Pegadogy course; the second step indicates that the Pedagogy course of the Paraíba State University have initiatives in some Extension Projects passed through the principles of Popular Education; the third step reveals that the Popular Extension impacts in the formation in Pedagogy, through the promotion of a dialogue between the university and the community in a horizontal shape, permeated by theory and practice in the ways of the práxis, for a problematizing and liberating education, through the interaction of subjects in the construction of knowledge, approximation of reality of the other and the world, culminating in an emancipatory education. In the opposite way of these potentialities of the Extension, its found the lack of funding and Studies about Popular Extension and other Extension Projects with perspective on the Popular Extension in the course. What points to the challenges of introducing in the Pedagogy Course the possibilities for the students to have access to study Popular Extension. It's believed that this study showed the relevance and meaning of the Extension guided by principles of Popular Education in the formation of professionals in Pedagogy by the potentialities of the insertion in educational spaces marked by a relation of dialogue between the university and the society. As also instigates the challenge of ways on the construction of knowledge about the Popular Extension and its realization on the Pedagogy Course of the Parapiba State University and other Brazilian Universities.
Palavras-chave: Extensão universitária
Extensão popular
Educação popular
Formação em Pedagogia
University extension
Popular extension
Popular education
Formation in Pedagogy
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Sigla da Instituição: UFPB
Departamento: Educação
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
URI: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23523
Data do documento: 27-Set-2021