https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23828Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Lucibele Eduarda Bento da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims at exploring how ethnic and racial relations appear in Paraíba's Federal University's (UFPB) pedagogy program's curriculum at campus I. Having black people's fight for their rights as a background for our discussion, we aim at reflecting how racism and discrimination impact on learning environments. For that, we have outlined a brief history of the Brazilian Black Movement's fight and resistance in the educational sphere leading up to the achievement of the publication of Law 10,639/2003, which has altered Brazil's law of General Standards for Education (LDB), Law 9,394/96. Our study has relied mainly on bibliographical and documentary research. In addition, we have also surveyed UFPB's senior pedagogy students in order to (1) verify the next generation of teacher's knowledge on Law 10,639/2003; (2) gauge their satisfaction concerning the way racial relations were addressed during their academic education; (3) assess their perception of whether the discussion about race and education was sufficiently present in the mandatory courses; (4) appraise how able they find themselves to be of addressing race-related topics in the classroom; and (5) check their opinion on the absence of a mandatory course on the relations of race and the classroom and if they believe that such a course should be included in the curriculum. The answers of 26 senior students and alumni were analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively and have revealed that, despite there being an evident polarization regarding satisfaction levels over how race-related topics were covered during their academic education, most of them think they are fit to cover such topics in the classroom, as teachers. Our results show that, even if the next generation of teachers is not unfamiliar with the topics of race and black and indigenous' people history of fight and contributions to Brazilian society, they have been poorly and insipidly aggregated to the curriculum, specially when it comes to mandatory courses. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Currículo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia - curso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação antirracista | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “Pretagogia” para uma educação anti-racista: proposta para uma pedagogia não eurocêntrica na UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barros, Surya Aaronovich Pombos de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho objetiva explorar como as relações étnico-raciais aparecem no currículo do curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) - campus I. No bojo dessa discussão a respeito da luta da população negra em prol de seus direitos, tal debate pretende refletir quanto do impacto do racismo e da discriminação desses sujeitos se cruza com o ambiente escolar. Para tanto, foi traçado um breve panorama do histórico de luta e resistência do Movimento Negro no âmbito educacional até a conquista da efetivação da Lei 10.639/2003 que altera a LDB 9.394/96. Realizou-se uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, somada à aplicação de questionário estruturado com alunos concluintes afim de compreender se esses futuros docentes tinham conhecimento sobre a existência da referida lei; se foi satisfatória a forma como questões raciais foram abordadas durante a formação acadêmica; se a discussão sobre educação e relações raciais esteve presente nas disciplinas obrigatórias; quão aptos se sentem para trabalhar tal temática em sala de aula e como entendem a falta de disciplina obrigatória que abordasse especificamente tal assunto e se ela deveria ser incluída na estrutura curricular. Os resultados das respostas de vinte e seis discentes concluintes e egressos foram analisados quanti-qualitativamente. A coleta e a análise de tais resultados indicaram que, apesar de ter ocorrido uma divisão precisa quanto a satisfação e insatisfação referente a forma como questões raciais foram abordadas durante a formação acadêmica, a maioria revelou se sentir apto para inserir tais questões em sua prática pedagógica. Tal pesquisa desvelou que, apesar da temática racial e do ensino da história de lutas e contribuição da população negra e indígena não ser um assunto desconhecido desses futuros professores, a forma como tal temática vem sendo inserida e abordada no currículo e nos componentes curriculares obrigatórios ainda ocorre de forma insólita e rasa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |