https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23993Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barbosa, Cecília Maria de Sousa Araújo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research aims to understand the participants of the Training Course for Managers in Popular Education - FOGEP (2020), regarding politics, citizenship and democracy as categories of thought. Due to the research object, the following question/problem was formulated: to what extent are politics, citizenship and democracy constitutive categories of the understanding of school management by FOGEP course participants? Our general objective was to analyze the correlation between these three categories in the constitution of thinking/doing in school management in this group. Specifically, we seek to reflect on politics as a category of thought; discuss citizenship as an existential dimension of education professionals; contextualize democratic management as a constitutional and pedagogical principle; and, dialogue with managers, specialists and members of the school council about the correlation between politics, citizenship and democratic management. We dialogue theoretically with Covre (1991) about citizenship; with Maar (2006) and Freire (2001) on politics; with Lück (2009) on school management. Due to the analysis of the object, a qualitative theoretical-methodological approach was carried out. As for data collection, we used the focus group, with the dynamics of associating ideas to the generating words, which was attended by 3 (three) course participants who participated in the FOGEP course. The analysis suggests that, faced with the categories of politics, citizenship and democracy, the participants demonstrate conceptual and abstract understandings, which allow them to operate both in an analysis of the national political context, with conjunctural readings of the Brazilian reality, and of the school management processes, which make part of their daily work in public schools. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Democracia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Política, cidadania e democracia como categorias constitutivas do pensar da gestão escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alcantara, Marcos Angelus Miranda de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem por objeto a compreensão dos participantes do Curso de Formação de Gestores em Educação Popular - FOGEP (2020), a respeito da política, da cidadania e da democracia como categorias de pensamento. Em função do objeto da pesquisa, foi formulada a seguinte questão/problema: em que medida a política, a cidadania e a democracia são categorias constitutivas do entendimento sobre gestão escolar dos cursistas do FOGEP? Nosso objetivo geral consistiu em analisar a correlação entre essas três categorias na constituição do pensar da gestão escolar desse grupo. Especificamente, buscamos refletir sobre a política como categoria de pensamento; discutir sobre a cidadania como dimensão existencial dos profissionais da educação; contextualizar a gestão democrática como um princípio constitucional e pedagógico; e, dialogar com gestores, especialistas e membros do conselho escolar sobre a correlação entre política, cidadania e gestão democrática. Dialogamos teoricamente com Covre (1991) sobre cidadania; com Maar (2006) e Freire (2001) sobre política; com Lück (2009) sobre gestão escolar. Em função da análise do objeto, foi realizada uma abordagem teórico-metodológica do tipo qualitativa. Quanto à coleta de dados recorremos ao grupo focal, com a dinâmica de associação de ideias às palavras geradoras, que contou com a presença de 3 (três) cursistas que participaram do curso FOGEP. A análise sugere que diante das categorias política, cidadania e democracia, os participantes demonstram compreensões conceituais e abstratas, que lhes permitem operar tanto em uma análise do contexto político nacional, com leituras conjunturais da realidade brasileira, quanto dos processos de gestão escolar, que fazem parte de seu cotidiano profissional nas escolas públicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |