https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25281Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nunes, Israel Cavalcante | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-05-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | There is a current discussion in the literature about the relationship between excess weight and thyroid hormones. The increased concentration of thyroid hormones has been associated with a physiological adaptation to favor weight loss in overweight individuals. The aim of this study is to analyze the association between plasma concentrations of TSH, T3L and T4L and the biochemical profile in control and overweight children. For this, children of both sexes, aged 8 to 15 years, were allocated according to nutritional status in the control (C, n=28, 14 boys and 14 girls) and overweight (SE, n=22, 11 boys and 11 girls) groups. girls). Plasma concentrations of TSH (C = 1.78 ± 0.98; EP = 1.60 ± 0.60), T3L (C = 5.22 ± 0.86; EP = 5.49 ± 0.79), T4L (C = 12.41 ± 1.11; EP = 12.7 ± 2.21), insulin (C = 7.38 ± 2.97; EP = 12.48 ± 3.82), leptin (C = 5.62 ± 5.05; EP = 37.65 ± 32.24), glucose (C = 85.05 ± 7.31; EP = 81.86 ± 6.93), total cholesterol (C = 116.77 ± 29.62; EP = 149.12 ± 33.80), HDL (C = 34.42 ± 11.02; EP = 35.74 ± 13.05), LDL (C = 46.05 ± 22.20 ; EP = 70.13 ± 21.38) and triglycerides (C = 77.30 ± 32.91; EP = 104.94 ± 52.94) were evaluated. Children in the overweight group had increased concentrations of LDL (p < 0.001), triglycerides (p = 0.028), leptin (p < 0.001) and insulin (p < 0.001). No differences were found between TSH, T3L and T4L between the groups. The overweight group did not present concentrations of TSH, T4L and T3L different from the control group. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hormônios Tireoidianos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | IMC | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Obesidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tireoide | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ANÁLISE DO EIXO TIREOIDIANO E DO PERFIL BIOQUÍMICO EM CRIANÇAS COM EXCESSO DE PESO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Vinícius José Baccin | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Há uma corrente discussão na literatura acerca da relação entre o excesso de peso e os hormônios tireoidianos. O aumento da concentração de hormônios tireoidianos tem sido associado a uma adaptação fisiológica para favorecer a perda de peso em indivíduos com excesso de peso. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar a associação entre as concentrações plasmáticas de TSH, T3L e T4L e o perfil bioquímico em crianças controles e com excesso de peso. Para isso, crianças de ambos os sexos, de 8 a 15 anos foram alocadas conforme estado nutricional nos grupos controle (C, n=28, 14 meninos e 14 meninas) e excesso de peso (EP, n=22, 11 meninos e 11 meninas). As concentrações plasmáticas de TSH (C = 1,78 ± 0,98; EP = 1,60 ± 0,60), T3L (C = 5,22 ± 0,86; EP = 5,49 ± 0,79), T4L (C = 12,41 ± 1,11; EP = 12,7 ± 2,21), insulina (C = 7,38 ± 2,97; EP = 12,48 ± 3,82), leptina (C = 5,62 ± 5,05; EP = 37,65 ± 32,24), glicose (C = 85,05 ± 7,31; EP = 81,86 ± 6,93), colesterol total (C = 116,77 ± 29,62; EP = 149,12 ± 33,80), HDL (C = 34,42 ± 11,02; EP = 35,74 ± 13,05), LDL (C = 46,05 ± 22,20; EP = 70,13 ± 21,38) e triglicerídeos (C = 77,30 ± 32,91; EP = 104,94 ± 52,94) foram avaliadas. As crianças do grupo excesso de peso apresentaram aumento das concentrações de LDL (p < 0,001), triglicerídeos (p = 0,028), leptina (p < 0,001) e insulina (p < 0,001). Não foram encontradas diferenças entre TSH, T3L e T4L entre os grupos. O grupo excesso de peso não apresentou concentrações de TSH, T4L e T3L diferentes do grupo controle | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |