https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25287
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | DIAS, LUAN HENRIQUE MARCOLINO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The climacteric period is defined as the transition between the reproductive and non-reproductive periods and is a physiological process in women's life. The hormonal changes characteristic of this phase have a significant impact on women's lives, and may compromise aspects of their quality of life. Objective: To characterize a population of climacteric women treated at a university hospital regarding their sociodemographic profile and the presence of symptoms related to menopause, in search of the risk factors involved. Methods: 175 women were interviewed in a gynecological outpatient clinic with sociodemographic data collection, as well as the application of the Women's Health Questionnaire (WHQ) to assess common climacteric symptoms. These data were crossed in the SPSS 26.0 program with frequency analysis, chi-square test and quantification of the odds ratio. In addition to logistic regression to assess the strength of association of the variables and the occurrence of symptoms. Results: Regarding the sociodemographic profile, the mean age was 50.7 years, and they were mostly non-white, with a partner, received less than 2 minimum wages, with children and who had not undergone a hysterectomy. Regarding the distribution in the QSM domains, 85% of the interviewees scored more than 2.2. The variables income and race showed a direct association with depression and vasomotor symptoms, respectively. An interesting association found in this study concerns the relationship between performing a hysterectomy with the Memory/Concentration (p=0.036) and anxiety (0.033) domains, where hysterectomized women would be more likely to affect these domains. Conclusion: The results of this study show that among the nine domains of the Women's Health Questionnaire, seven were above the overall average. For the QSM, mean values greater than 2.2 are considered possible cases of low quality of life. These findings show that the population studied lacks local health policies that provide them with a better quality of life. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Climatério | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde da mulher | pt_BR |
dc.title | CLIMATÉRIO E QUALIDADE DE VIDA: ANÁLISE DAS PACIENTES ATENDIDAS NO AMBULATÓRIO DE GINECOLOGIA DO HOSPITAL UNIVERSITÁRIO LAURO WANDERLEY DA UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, José Gomes | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O climatério é compreendido como a transição entre o período reprodutivo e o não reprodutivo e é um processo fisiológico da vida da mulher. As modificações hormonais características desta fase trazem impacto significativo sobre a vida das mulheres, podendo comprometer aspectos da qualidade de vida das mesmas. Objetivo: Caracterizar a população de mulheres no climatério atendidas em um hospital universitário quanto ao perfil sociodemográfico e presença de sintomas relacionados ao climatério em busca de fatores de risco envolvidos. Métodos: Foram entrevistadas 175 mulheres em um ambulatório de ginecologia com coleta de dados sociodemográficos, além de aplicação do Questionário de Saúde da Mulher (QSM) para avaliação de sintomas comuns do climatério. Esses dados foram cruzados no programa SPSS 26.0 com análise de frequências, teste qui-quadrado e quantificação da razão de chances. Além de regressão logística para avaliar a associação das variáveis e a ocorrência dos sintomas. Resultados: Em relação ao perfil sociodemográfico, a média de idade foi 50,7 anos, e eram em sua maioria não brancas, com companheiro, recebiam menos que 2 salários mínimos, com filhos e que não haviam realizado histerectomia. Em relação a distribuição nos domínios do QSM, 85% das entrevistadas pontuaram mais do que 2.2. As variáveis renda e cor autodeclarada apresentaram associação direta com depressão e sintomas vasomotores, respectivamente. Uma associação interessante encontrada neste estudo diz respeito à relação da realização de histerectomia com os domínios da Memória/Concentração (p=0,036) e de ansiedade (0,033), onde mulheres histerectomizadas estariam mais propensas ao acometimento destes campos. Conclusão: Os resultados deste estudo mostram que entre os nove domínios do Questionário de Saúde da Mulher, oito estavam acima da média geral. Para o QSM, valores de média maiores do que 2,2 são considerados possíveis casos de baixa qualidade de vida. Tais achados evidenciam que a população estudada carece de políticas de saúde locais que lhes confiram melhor qualidade de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |