https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25348
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Mariana da Costa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The process of urbanization, as traditionally developed in Brazil, has resulted in mistaken mechanisms, with negative results from the point of view of the consolidation of peripheral and poor areas, lacking the provision of urban infrastructure, equipment and social services. Precarious settlements occur as a result of irregular occupations of risk areas by a population that is on the fringes of formal housing finance systems. There are 3,224,529 households in Brazil located in about 6,330 subnormal agglomerations, which are inhabited by 11,425,644 people. The practice of integrated urbanization programs in Brazil demonstrates the importance of planning and integrated urban management in such a way as to jointly address urban, land, socioeconomic, environmental and infrastructure aspects, such as the PAC. Integration and multidisciplinarity are essential to deal with the problem of socio-territorial segregation. In the city of João Pessoa / PB there are 59 subnormal clusters (66% of the total clusters in the state and approximately 70% of the population residing in subnormal clusters in Paraíba). Varadouro is one of the oldest neighborhoods in the capital of Paraiba, where a mix of activities was developed; which contains four such clusters, including Porto do Capim, Praça Quinze and Vila Nassau situated on the banks of the Sanhauá River. These communities were the object of urbanization projects and, in this sense, several of their populations were impacted by relocation proposals. This work has, as object of study, such proposals, from which it is intended to investigate and analyze the proposed projects, funded by PAC-UAP, regarding aspects of design, implementation and evaluation of relocation projects for the Communities of Porto Capim, thus seeking to understand the process of conception and implementation of public policies with the PAC Sanhauá contract. For this, methodologies related to the urbanization of precarious settlements and sustainable cities were adapted through the following steps and methods: (i) Construction of the referential - via thematic analysis method and fact sheets; (ii) Documentary research - through trips to municipal and federal agencies; (iii) systematization and analysis - by analysis method. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Realocações | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urbanização de favelas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Porto do Capim | pt_BR |
dc.title | Impactos da urbanização de assentamentos precários: Estudo de caso do Porto do Capim - PB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morais, Marcele Trigueiro de Araújo | - |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de urbanização, da forma como tradicionalmente é desenvolvido no Brasil, resultou em mecanismos equivocados, com resultados negativos do ponto de vista da consolidação de áreas periféricas e pobres, desprovidas da oferta de infraestrutura, equipamentos e serviços sociais urbanos. Os assentamentos precários ocorrem como resultado de ocupações irregulares de áreas de risco por uma população que fica à margem dos sistemas financeiros formais de acesso à habitação. Existem no Brasil 3.224.529 domicílios localizados em cerca de 6.330 aglomerados subnormais, os quais são habitados por 11.425.644 pessoas. A prática dos programas de urbanização integrada no Brasil demonstra a importância do planejamento e da gestão urbana integrada de maneira que permitam resolver conjuntamente os aspectos urbanísticos, fundiários, socioeconômicos, ambientais e infraestruturais, a exemplo do PAC. A integração e a multidisciplinaridade são essenciais para lidar com o problema da segregação socioterritorial. Consta no município de João Pessoa/PB a existência de 59 aglomerados subnormais (66% do total de aglomerados do Estado e aproximadamente 70% da população residente em aglomerados subnormais na Paraíba). O Varadouro é um dos bairros mais antigos da capital paraibana, onde se desenvolveu um misto de atividades; no qual estão contidos quatro desses aglomerados, entre elas Porto do Capim, Praça Quinze e Vila Nassau situadas às margens do Rio Sanhauá. Estas comunidades foram objeto de projetos de urbanização e, neste sentido, várias de suas populações foram impactadas por propostas de realocação. Este trabalho possui, como objeto de estudo, tais propostas, a partir das quais pretende-se investigar e analisar os projetos propostos, financiados pelo PAC-UAP, quanto a aspectos de desenho, implementação e avaliação dos projetos de realocações para as Comunidades do Porto do Capim, buscando assim compreender o processo de concepção e implementação de políticas públicas com o contrato do PAC Sanhauá. Para isso adaptou-se metodologias relacionadas com o PAC urbanização de assentamentos precários e com cidades sustentáveis, através das seguintes etapas e métodos: (i) Construção do referencial - via método de análise temática e fichamentos; (ii) Pesquisa documental - através de idas a órgãos municipais e federais; (iii) sistematização e análise - por método de análise. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |