Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Soares, Diana Cavalcante-
dc.creator: Silva, Diana Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-13-
dc.description.abstract: The work addresses the presence of music in Early Childhood Education, the importance of music for children’s learning and how music is worked by educators in educational space. For the accomplishment of this work, we have focused on theoretical foundations that were essential for our understanding about the theme and our intellectual enrichment. This production is based on the theoretical assumptions of Brito (2003), Kuhlmann Júnior (2003), Oliveira (1992), among other documents that were significant for the apprehension of the historical context of Early Childhood Education and of how music began to be used as a pedagogical tool, as well as the laws and achievements that have been achieved over the years, in regard to Early Childhood Education. Thus, the main objective of this work was to analyze how the teachers of Early Childhood Education experience music in their pedagogical practice. The research was developed in a Reference Center for Early Childhood Education belonging to the Municipal Teaching System of João Pessoa/PB. The school director, the supervisor and five teachers participated in the research. The methodology used was the qualitative approach and, for the data collection, we used as instruments the questionnaire and the observation. For that, the data obtained were analyzed having as main interlocutors the contemporary literature that deals with music in Early Childhood Education. The results of this research evidenced that, although the presence of music is constant in the observed classes, it is used in a way that diverges from its objective as language, that is, it has been used as a product and not as a process. Thus, this research can contribute to the rethinking of the role of music in Early Childhood Education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino - música
dc.subject: Ensino - aprendizagem
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.title: A presença da música na educação infantil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Nádia Jane de-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho aborda a presença da música na Educação Infantil, a importância da música para a aprendizagem das crianças e como a música é trabalhada pelos educadores no espaço educacional. Para a concretização deste trabalho, nos debruçamos em embasamentos teóricos que foram imprescindíveis para nossa compreensão acerca da temática e do nosso enriquecimento intelectual. Embasa esta produção os pressupostos teóricos de Brito (2003), Kuhlmann Júnior (2003), Oliveira (1992), entre outros documentos que foram significativos para a apreensão do contexto histórico da Educação Infantil e de como a música começou a se fazer presente como ferramenta pedagógica, como também das leis e conquistas que foram alcançadas ao longo dos anos, no que diz respeito à Educação Infantil. Assim, o objetivo principal deste trabalho foi analisar como as professoras da Educação Infantil vivenciam a música em sua prática pedagógica. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em um Centro de Referência de Educação Infantil pertencente ao Sistema Municipal de Ensino de João Pessoa/PB. Participaram da pesquisa a gestora, supervisora e cinco professoras. A metodologia utilizada foi a abordagem qualitativa e, para a coleta de dados, utilizamos como instrumentos o questionário e a observação. Para tanto, os dados obtidos foram analisados tendo como principais interlocutores a literatura contemporânea que trata da música na Educação Infantil. Os resultados desta pesquisa evidenciaram que, embora a presença da música seja constante nas turmas observadas, ela é utilizada de maneira divergente ao seu objetivo como linguagem, ou seja, ela tem sido utilizada como produto e não como processo. Sendo assim, essa pesquisa pode contribuir para que seja repensado o papel da música na Educação Infantil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM::METODOS E TECNICAS DE ENSINOpt_BR