https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25835Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SILVA, KÊNNEA CORREIA JUSTINO DA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims at analyzing two short stories of the Hatian-American writer Edwidge Danticat. They are "Children of The Sea '' and “Nineteen Thirty-seven” of the collection Krik? Krak! (2015). "Children of The Sea'' takes place during the dictatorship of François Duvalier which lasted about fourteen years. Characterized as an authoritarian, totalitarian and violent government with the assistance of his Militia, The Tonton Macoute caused a diasporic movement. As for in Nineteen thirty-seven, it gives evidence to a harsh period for Hatian people: The Parsley massacre that took place right on the border between Haiti and The Dominican Republic ordered by the Dominican dictator Rafael Trujillo. We intend to analyze the role of the borders in the short stories aforementioned and demonstrate, in the narratives, the types of resistance that the characters, especially the female ones, use against the imposition of the frontiers, be them either physical, political, ideological, psychological, sexual or cultural, reacting in distinct ways to the oppressions experienced. To substantiate our analysis, we resort to the assistance of some names of the decolonial theory such as Walter Mignolo (2008), Aníbal Quijano (2005), Bernardino-Costa and Grosfoguel (2016). We will also approach the matter of borders with the support of the Chicana writer Gloria E. Anzaldúa (1987). Hence it was proposed to investigate the female characters in the short stories, our theoretical basis will elaborate on the non-hegemonic feminisms and the concept of body territory with Lorena Cabnal(2020). | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Edwidge Danticat; Literatura Haitiana; Pensamento Decolonial; Fronteiras; Feminismo Latino-Americano. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | FRONTEIRAS DE RESISTÊNCIAS NA CONTÍSTICA DE EDWIDGE DANTICAT | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Maria Elizabeth Peregrino Souto Maior | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho, baseado em uma metodologia qualitativa e método de pesquisa bibliográfico. objetiva analisar dois contos da escritora Haitiana-Americana Edwidge Danticat. São eles "Children of The Sea" e “Nineteen Thirty-seven” da coletânea Krik? Krak! (2015). "Children of The Sea" é apresentado em um período da ditadura de François Duvalier que durou cerca de quatorze anos. Caracterizado como um governo autoritário, totalitarista e violento, a ditadura de Papa Doc foi marcada por torturas, prisões, mortes e perseguição política aos opositores com auxílio de sua milícia, os Tonton Macoute, que impulsionou um forte movimento diaspórico. O conto Nineteen Thirty-seven, em seu turno, evidencia outra época difícil para os Haitianos: o “Parsley Massacre” ("Massacre da Salsinha”), que ocorreu na fronteira entre o Haiti e a República Dominicana, a mando do ditador Dominicano Rafael Trujillo. Pretendemos, portanto, analisar o papel das fronteiras nos contos supramencionados e demonstrar as formas de resistências que as personagens femininas utilizam contra a imposição das fronteiras, sejam elas físicas, políticas, ideológicas, psicológicas, sexuais ou culturais, reagindo de modos distintos, às formas de opressão vivenciadas. Para fundamentar nossa análise, recorremos ao auxílio de alguns nomes da teoria decolonial como Walter Mignolo (2008), Aníbal Quijano (2005), Bernardino-Costa e Grosfoguel (2016). Também abordaremos a questão fronteiriça com o suporte da escritora chicana Gloria E. Anzaldúa (1987). Ao investigarmos as personagens femininas nos contos, nossa base teórica se debruça nos feminismos não- hegemônicos e no conceito corpo-território de Lorena Cabnal (2020). | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |