Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, JHONATHAS DO NASCIMENTO-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims at analyzing mental illness in two confessional poems by Sylvia Plath from the Ariel collection through the Feminist Disability Theory perspective. To be able to do that, representations of mental illness are extracted from the poems Cut and Elm, marks that establish a relation between women and mental illness are detected, and are discussed through the Feminist Disability Theory perception of mental illness and normative gender roles. This study is significant to increase the awareness that amidst Disabilities there are mental illness, pointing out how society sees disabilities, and to understand what is to be human, a multiple and unstable being at the same time. The study produces a literature review about the confessional style of poetry (WATERS, 2016) and the Feminist Disability Studies (GARLAND-THOMSON, 2002), as well as gathers many perceptions of how society observes Disabilities (MOLLOW, 2015; DONALDSON, 2002; KITTAY, 2011; SONTAG, 1990). The analysis section contains a brief introduction on the Ariel collection, with individual analysis for the poems Cut and Elm, finishing with a comparison and contrast exercise. The poems are intrinsically linked with mental illness in their use of metaphors that represent the mental collapse of the persona, as well as make use of Pound’s (1951) phanopoeia, melopoeia, and logopoeia to picture mental forms related to mental illness in the reader’s mind.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Poesia confessional; Doença Mental; Teoria Feminista da Deficiência; Corte; Olmo.
dc.title: MENTAL ILLNESS IN SYLVIA PLATH’S CUT AND ELM: AN ANALYSIS OF THE POEMS THROUGH THE FEMINIST DISABILITY THEORYpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Renata Gonçalves-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar doença mental em dois poemas de Sylvia Plath que fazem parte da coletânea Ariel, a partir da perspectiva da Teoria Feminista da Deficiência. Para isso, são extraídas representações de doença mental nos poemas Corte e Olmo, são detectadas marcas que estabelecem relações entre mulheres e doença mental, e por fim, é discutido a percepção da Teoria Feminista da Deficiência sobre doença mental e os papéis de gêneros normativo. Este estudo é significativo para aumentar a noção de que entre as deficiências existem as doenças mentais, assinalando como a sociedade enxerga deficiências e entende o que é ser humano, sujeito ao mesmo tempo múltiplo e instável. Nesse estudo é feita uma revisão de literatura do estilo de poesia confessional (WATERS, 2016) e da Teoria Feminista da Deficiência (GARLAND-THOMSON, 2002), além de reunir diversas percepções de como a sociedade observa deficiências (MOLLOW, 2015; DONALDSON, 2002; KITTAY, 2011; SONTAG, 1990). A análise é composta por uma breve introdução à coletânea Ariel, com análises individuais dos poemas Corte e Olmo, e conclui-se com um exercício de comparação e contraste dos dois poemas. Os poemas estão intrinsecamente ligados à doença mental em seu uso de metáforas que representam o colapso mental do eulírico, assim como também faz uso de phanopoeia, melopoeia e logopoeia de Pound (1951), para retratar na mente do leitor, formas relacionadas à doença mental
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR