Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Batista, Luana Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this paper is to analyze, under the lens of the theory of social representations, in which ways adolescents attending school understand and experience female empowerment. Therefore, a qualitative investigation was carried out through an online questionnaire with 28 high school female students from the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years, from two schools located in the cities of Mulungu and João Pessoa, in the state of Paraiba in Northeastern Brazil. The results indicate that the students demonstrate an understanding of female empowerment from a feminist perspective, emphasizing their desire to change the social structure and break the dominant male hegemony. The role of the school as an empowering agent is also highlighted, with the recommendation to include this theme in the school curriculum in order to contribute to the identity formation of these young women and encourage emancipatory practices in the struggle against gender inequalities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Empoderamento feminino
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Adolescentes
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.title: As representações sociais de empoderamento feminino: um estudo com alunas adolescentes do ensino médio das cidades de Mulungu e João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Maria Eulina Pessoa de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho se propõe a analisar, sob as lentes da teoria das representações sociais, de que formas as adolescentes em fase escolar compreendem e vivenciam o empoderamento feminino. Para tal realizou uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, através de questionário online com 28 alunas do 1º, 2º e 3º anos do ensino médio de duas escolas localizadas nas cidades de Mulungu e João Pessoa/PB. Os resultados desta investigação apontam que as alunas demonstram compreender o empoderamento feminino sob uma perspectiva feminista, ressaltando o desejo de provocar uma transformação na estrutura social e romper a hegemonia masculina dominante. Ressalta-se também o papel da escola como agente de empoderamento, na função de incluir esta temática no currículo escolar e contribuir na formação identitária destas jovens no incentivo às práticas emancipatórias no combate às desigualdades de gênero.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR