Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Daniela Karla Medeiros-
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: Goat milk is a food matrix rich in nutrients that provide benefits to human health. The interest in the development of new products using goat milk is associated with its high nutritional value and improves its sensory acceptance through the application of technological processes. Cheeses stand out among dairy products for providing a favorable environment. In addition to the addition of probiotic bacteria, the use of ingredients rich in fiber, phenolic compounds and minerals, such as products derived from cactus, would be a technological strategy to add nutritional and bioactive value to goat dairy products. Among the cacti already cataloged, Pilosocereus gounellei, popularly known as xique-xique, has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities. In this context, this study aimed to develop goat cream cheese added with Lactiplantibacillus plantarum CNPC003 and xique-xique flour and to evaluate the impact of the addition of these ingredients on the technological, physico-chemical, microbiological, sensory and protein profiles, fatty acids, sugars, organic acids and volatile compounds, during 21 days of refrigerated storage. For that, four cream cheese formulations were prepared: control (CC), with L. plantarum CNPC003 (PC), with xique-xique flour (XC), and with L. plantarum CNPC003 and xique-xique flour (PXC). At the end of storage, XC and PXC showed a yellowish green hue, with less brightness, probably due to the presence of xique-xique flour. PC and PXC showed lower firmness and adhesiveness, as well as greater elasticity, cohesiveness and gumminess when compared to CC and XC. During storage, there was an increase in acidity, with a concomitant reduction in pH, mainly in PXC. There was a reduction in total protein content, with a concomitant increase in total free amino acids (TFAA) during storage, this behavior being more expressive in PC and PXC. At the end of the shelf life, the combined addition of L. plantarum CNPC003 and xique-xique flour resulted in higher viable cell counts (counts > 7 log CFU/g) when compared to PC, which can be attributed to the stimulatory effect that the xique-xique flour promoted. The addition of xique-xique flour combined or not with L. plantarum impacted the perception of color and texture attributes, according to the ideal scale; however, this does not seem to have affected the acceptance of the formulations, whose scores for most of the sensory attributes evaluated were between the hedonic terms “liked slightly” to “liked very much”. XC and PXC, after 21 days of storage, showed a lower content of palmitic acid (C16:0) with a consequent decrease in the trobosity index (TI). On the first day of storage, PXC had a higher content of desirable fatty acids (DFA) and a higher content of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), which probably contributed to a lower atherogenicity (AI) and hypercholesterolemic saturated fatty acid (HSFA) index. As in any fermentation process, there was lactose hydrolysis, with the release of galactose and glucose during storage, and these sugars were more consumed (reduced levels) in the PXC formulation. Fermentation of these sugars probably led to higher production of organic acids, mainly lactic acid. In total, 17 volatile compounds were detected for most formulations, and α-copaene and (+)-δ-cadinene were detected only in XC and trans-2-decenal only in PXC. There was an increase in some volatile compounds in PXC during storage, while the other formulations did not undergo significant changes. The results suggest that the addition of L. plantarum CNPC003 together with xique-xique flour can be used to produce goat cream cheese, adding nutritional and functional value to the product.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Queijo de cabra
dc.subject: Probióticos
dc.subject: Farinha de xique-xique (Cactaceae)
dc.subject: Lactobacillus plantarum
dc.subject: Leite de cabra
dc.subject: Fermentação
dc.subject: Goat cheese
dc.subject: Probiotics
dc.subject: Xique-xique flour (Cactaceae)
dc.subject: Goat milk
dc.subject: Fermentation
dc.subject: Perfil de textura
dc.subject: Perfil de aminoácidos
dc.subject: Perfil volatilômico
dc.subject: Texture profile
dc.subject: Amino acid profile
dc.subject: Volatilomomic profile
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de queijo cremoso caprino potencialmente probiótico adicionado de Lactiplantibacillus plantarum CNPC003 e farinha de xique-xique (Pilosocereus gounellei)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Maria Elieidy Gomes de-
dc.description.resumo: O leite de cabra é uma matriz alimentar rica em nutrientes que promovem benefícios à saúde humana. O interesse no desenvolvimento de novos produtos utilizando leite caprino está associado ao seu alto valor nutricional e melhora na sua aceitação sensorial a partir da aplicação de processos tecnológicos. Os queijos se destacam entre os derivados lácteos por proporcionar um ambiente favorável. Além da adição de bactérias probióticas, a utilização de ingredientes ricos em fibras, compostos fenólicos e minerais, a exemplo de produtos derivados de cactáceas, seria uma estratégia tecnológica de agregar valor nutricional e bioativo a derivados lácteos caprinos. Entre as cactáceas já catalogadas, Pilosocereus gounellei, popularmente conhecido como xique-xique, possui atividades anti-inflamatória e antioxidante. Nesse contexto, este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver queijo cremoso caprino adicionado de Lactiplantibacillus plantarum CNPC003 e farinha de xique-xique e avaliar o impacto da adição desses ingredientes nas características tecnológicas, físico-químicas, microbiológicas, sensoriais e nos perfis de proteína, ácidos graxos, açúcares, ácidos orgânicos e compostos voláteis, durante 21 dias de armazenamento refrigerado. Para tanto, foram elaboradas quatro formulações de queijo cremoso: controle (CC), com L. plantarum CNPC003 (PC), com farinha de xique-xique (XC), e com L. plantarum CNPC003 e farinha de xique-xique (PXC). Ao final do armazenamento, XC e PXC apresentaram a tonalidade verde amarelada, com menor brilho, provavelmente devido a presença da farinha de xique-xique. PC e PXC apresentaram menor firmeza e adesividade, bem como maior elasticidade, coesividade e gomosidade quando comparados a CC e XC. Durante o armazenamento, houve aumento da acidez, com concomitante redução do pH, principalmente em PXC. Houve redução do teor de proteínas totais, com concomitante aumento do total de aminoácidos livres (TFAA) ao longo do armazenamento, sendo esse comportamento mais expressivo em PC e PXC. Ao final da vida de prateleira, a adição combinada de L. plantarum CNPC003 e farinha de xique-xique resultou em maiores contagens de células viáveis (contagens > 7 log UFC/g) quando comparado a PC, o que pode ser atribuído ao efeito estimulador que a farinha de xique-xique promoveu. A adição de farinha de xique-xique combinada ou não com L. plantarum impactou na percepção dos atributos cor e textura, de acordo com a escala do ideal; todavia, isso parece não ter afetado a aceitação das formulações, cujas notas para a maioria dos atributos sensoriais avaliados estiveram entre os termos hedônicos “gostei ligeiramente” a “gostei muito”. XC e PXC, após 21 dias de armazenamento, apresentaram menor teor de ácido palmítico (C16:0) com consequente diminuição do índice de trobosidade (IT). No primeiro dia de armazenamento, PXC apresentou maior teor de ácidos graxos desejáveis (DFA) e maior de ácidos graxos poliinsaturados (PUFA), o que provavelmente contribuiu para menor índice de aterogenicidade (IA) e de ácidos graxos saturados hipercolesterolêmico (HSFA). Como em todo processo fermentativo, houve hidrólise de lactose, com liberação de galactose e glicose ao longo do armazenamento, sendo que esses açúcares foram mais consumidos (teores reduzidos) na formulação PXC. A fermentação desses açucares provavelmente levou a maior produção de ácidos orgânicos, principalmente de ácido lático. No total foram detectados 17 compostos voláteis para a maioria das formulações, sendo que α-copaene e (+)-δ-cadinene foram detectados apenas em XC e trans-2-decenal apenas em PXC. Houve aumento de alguns compostos voláteis em PXC durante o armazenamento, enquanto as demais formulações não sofreram alterações significativas. Os resultados sugerem que a adição de L. plantarum CNPC003 juntamente com a farinha de xique-xique podem ser utilizados para produzir queijo cremoso caprino, agregando valor nutricional e funcional ao produto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Nutrição
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Nutrição
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR