https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/25967Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MAMANI, MATEUS FRANKLIN DO VALE | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Due to the current globalization, people have increasingly looked for learning English. Therefore, it is essential that the professional responsible for teaching this language understands several fields of language, including phonetics and phonology. Because of that, this work aims to approach the importance of phonetics and phonology in the English language (EL) class, through the analysis of the English book New English File Elementary (NEFE) in order to verify how the pronunciation exercises are prepared and organized, considering the linguistic diversity existing in the EL and the book's target audience: elementary level students (A2) of English. The research developed was bibliographic and qualitative. From the reading of the works of Celce-Murcia; Brinton; Goodwin (2006); CelceMurcia et al. (2010); Long and Robinson (1998), it has become aware of the main approaches and techniques that involve teaching EL pronunciation. By means of data collection carried out through two questionnaires - one for EL teachers who use NEFE and another one for students who currently learn with NEFE - it has been checked out the perspective of these multiple actors on the Pronunciation section in that book. At the end of the research, it is concluded that the NEFE book points to present the phonological segments of the EL and prosodic elements allied to multimodality; however, its aspect focused on excessive repetition and lack of diversity are factors that are offered to the book to be desired. The analysis of this book allows English teachers and English teacher in initial education to reflect on the objectives and materials chosen to teach the EL pronunciation in order to deconstruct linguistic prejudices and empower students. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Língua Inglesa; Fonética; Fonologia; New English File Elementary; Pronúncia. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A FONÉTICA E A FONOLOGIA NO LIVRO NEW ENGLISH FILE ELEMENTARY | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Rubens Marques de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Em virtude da globalização atual, cada vez mais pessoas têm procurado aprender inglês. Sendo assim, é essencial que o profissional responsável pelo ensino dessa língua compreenda os diversos campos da linguagem, dentre eles a fonética e a fonologia. Por causa disso, este trabalho objetiva abordar a importância da fonética e da fonologia na aula de língua inglesa (LI), através da análise do livro de inglês New English File Elementary (NEFE) a fim de verificar o modo como os exercícios de pronúncia são elaborados e organizados, considerando a diversidade linguística existente na LI e o público alvo do livro: alunos de nível básico (A2) de inglês. A pesquisa desenvolvida foi de cunho bibliográfico e qualitativo. A partir da leitura das obras de Long e Robinson (1998); Celce-Murcia; Brinton; Goodwin (2006); CelceMurcia et al. (2010); dentre outros autores, tomou-se ciência das principais abordagens e técnicas que envolvem o ensino de pronúncia da LI. Por meio da coleta de dados realizados através de dois questionários – um para professores de LI que usam o NEFE, e um para alunos que aprendem a LI com o NEFE atualmente – verificou-se a perspectiva desses múltiplos atores acerca da seção Pronunciation que visa trabalhar a pronúncia no referido livro. Ao final da pesquisa conclui-se que o livro NEFE busca apresentar os segmentos fonológicos da LI e alguns elementos prosódicos aliados à multimodalidade; no entanto, seu aspecto voltado à repetição excessiva e inexistência da diversidade linguística, são fatores que deixam o livro a desejar. A análise desse livro permite que professores de LI e professores em formação inicial de Letras – Inglês reflitam sobre os objetivos e subsídios escolhidos ao ensinar a pronúncia da LI a fim de desconstruir preconceitos linguísticos e empoderar os alunos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |