https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26015
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Brandão, Elisângela Rodrigues | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Age-related hearing loss is characterized by a decline in hearing function, being a progressive, bilateral and symmetrical sensorineural hearing loss, which damages the physical integrity, mental health and quality of life of the individual. Instruments and the use of technology are needed to be able to detect hearing loss early and enable an intervention that helps in the emotional development of the elderly. During the research on the subject, we found several articles and instruments for the use of hearing screening in the elderly, including the SHSE-R, which was translated and adapted in this dissertation. Objective: To demonstrate the importance of hearing screening for the elderly in health prevention services. Method: Bibliographic research in the databases on the most used methods for hearing screening in the elderly and to translate the SHSE-R, a self-reported instrument for hearing screening in the elderly. Results: Two final articles were developed: A bibliometric review on the hearing screening instruments for the elderly and the Translation and adaptation of the SHSE-R into Brazilian Portuguese. Conclusion: The hearing screening of the elderly is a topic that has not been researched and although there is a policy for people with hearing impairment in Brazil, there is no specific structured program for this population. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Audição - Autoavaliação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Triagem auditiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Presbiacusia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hearing - Self-assessment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hearing screening | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Presbycusis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psychometry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Translation | pt_BR |
dc.title | Triagem auditiva do idoso: revisão bibliometrica etradução e adaptação transcultural do Self-assessment for Hearing Screening of the Elderly Revised (SHSE-R) para o português brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Hannalice Gottschalck | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A perda auditiva relacionada a idade é caracterizada por um declínio da função auditiva sendo uma perda auditiva sensorioneural progressiva, bilateral e simétrica, que traz prejuízos a integridade física, à saúde mental e qualidade de vida do indivíduo. São necessários instrumentos e uso da tecnologia para conseguir detectar precocemente uma perda auditiva e possibilitar uma intervenção que auxilie no desenvolvimento emocional do idoso. Durante a pesquisa sobre o tema encontramos diversos artigos e instrumentos para o uso da triagem auditiva no idoso, entre eles o SHSE-R, que foi traduzido e adaptado nessa dissertação. Objetivo: Demonstrar a importância da triagem auditiva da pessoa idosa nos serviços de prevenção de saúde. Método: Pesquisa bibliográfica nas bases de dados sobre os métodos mais utilizados para triagem auditiva no idoso e fazer a tradução do SHSE-R, um instrumento autoreferido para triagem auditiva da pessoa idosa. Resultados: Foi desenvolvido dois artigos finais: Uma revisão bibliometrica sobre os instrumentos de triagem auditiva da pessoa idosa e a Tradução e adaptação do SHSE-R para o português brasileiro. Conclusão: A triagem auditiva da pessoa idosa é um tema pouco pesquisado e apesar de existir uma política para a pessoa com deficiência auditiva no Brasil, não há um programa estruturado especifico para esta população. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Fonoaudiologia (PPgFon/UFPB/UFRN/UNCISAL) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | pt_BR |