Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Fernanda de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: The Heusler Ni50Mn50-xYx alloys (Y = Sb, Sn and In) have drawn the attention of many researchers in recent years due to their great application potential. For some critical range of Y concentration these alloy systems are found to undergo martensitic phase transformation from a high temperature cubic phase (austenite) to a low temperature orthorhombic phase (martensite). Notoriously, by evaluating the concentrations, the alloy production processes, as well as the applied heat treatments, it is possible to obtain promising properties in these materials, including large magnetic entropy changes, and giant magnetoresistance, for example. In this work it was reported a systematic investigation of the structural, thermal, and magnetic properties of Ni50Mn37Sn13 Heusler alloy obtained by fusion without controlled atmosphere and annealing. Specifically, was produced Ni50Mn37Sn13 (atomic percentages - a.%) alloy sample by induction casting and characterize them by X‑ray diffraction, differential thermal analysis, and magnetometry. The results bring to light an interesting way to minimize the processing costs of NiMnSn alloy, inherent to vacuum systems and protection with inert gas. Besides, it was possible to show that the studied alloy retains the thermal and magnetic properties observed in other processing routes, thus making it a promising candidate for technological applications. Within this same scope, with the objective of deepening our study regarding Heusler NiMnSn alloys, three NiMnSnNb alloys were produced, so that 1%at of niobium replaces 1%at of Sn in the first alloy, replaces 1%at of Ni in the second alloy and 1%at of Mn in the third alloy. These alloys were produced under argon controlled atmosphere and characterized by X-ray diffraction, Vickers microhardness assay, EDS (energy dispersive spectroscopy) and magnetometry. Regarding the processing of NiMnSn alloy without atmosphere control, our results reveal that despite the differences in structural and thermomagnetic properties between the upper and lower regions of the ingot, the values presented for these properties are compatible with those verified in the literature and with the alloy of the same composition produced in a controlled atmosphere. The modification of the Heusler NiMnSn system with the addition of Nb revealed that the partial replacement of the elements Ni, Mn and Sn by Nb did not change the dendritic microstructure and the ferromagnetic ordering obtained for the alloys of the NiMnSnNb system. An increase in Vickers microhardness was also observed with the addition of Nb in the alloys. Thus, our results bring to light an interesting way to minimize the processing costs of the alloy of the NiMnSn system, inherent to vacuum and inert gas protection systems, as well as, present a new alternative to the doping of the NiMnSn alloy, as a way to modify the structural and magnetic properties, interesting parameters for technological applications.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ligas Heusler
dc.subject: Transformação de fase
dc.subject: Martensita
dc.subject: Atmosfera controlada
dc.subject: Fundição
dc.subject: Ferromagnético
dc.subject: Heusler alloy
dc.subject: Phase transformation
dc.subject: Martensite
dc.subject: Controlled atmosphere
dc.subject: Casting
dc.subject: Ferromagnetic
dc.title: Influência da adição de Nb e da atmosfera de solidificação nas propriedades estruturais, térmicas, mecânicas e magnéticas de uma liga Heusler NiMnSn
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Danniel Ferreira de-
dc.description.resumo: As ligas Heusler Ni50Mn50-xYx (Y = Sb, Sn e In) têm chamado atenção de muitos pesquisadores nos últimos anos devido ao seu grande potencial de aplicação. Dentro de algumas faixas críticas de concentração de Y, esses sistemas sofrem uma transformação de fase martensítica de fase cúbica de alta temperatura (austenita) para uma fase ortorrômbica de baixa temperatura (austenita). Notoriamente, avaliando as concentrações, os processos de produção da liga, bem como os tratamentos térmicos aplicados, são possíveis obter propriedades promissoras nesses materiais, incluindo grandes alterações na entropia magnética e a magnetorresistência gigante, por exemplo. No presente trabalho foi relatada uma investigação sistemática das propriedades estrutural, térmica e magnética da liga Heusler Ni50Mn37Sn13 obtida por fusão sem atmosfera controlada e recozimento. Especificamente, foi produzida uma amostra da liga Ni50Mn37Sn13 (porcentagens atômicas - a.%) por fundição por indução e esta foi caracterizada por difração de raio-x, DTA (differential thermal analysis) e magnetometria. Além disso, foi avaliado a influência da adição de Nb ao sistema Heusler NiMnSn, para tanto, foram produzidas 3 ligas NiMnSnNb, de modo que 1%at de nióbio substitua 1%at de Sn na primeira liga, substitua 1%at de Ni na segunda liga e 1%at de Mn na terceira liga. As ligas NiMnSnNb foram produzidas sob atmosfera controlada por argônio e caracterizadas através de difração de raio-x, ensaio de microdureza, EDS (energy dispersive spectroscopy) e magnetização. Com relação ao processamento da liga NiMnSn sem controle de atmosfera, nossos resultados revelam que apesar das diferenças nas propriedades estruturais e termomagnéticas entre as regiões superior e inferior do lingote, os valores apresentados para essas propriedades são compatíveis com os verificados na literatura e com a liga de mesma composição produzida em atmosfera controlada. Já a modificação do sistema Heusler NiMnSn com a adição de Nb, revelou que a substituição parcial dos elementos Ni, Mn e Sn por Nb não modificou a microestrutura dendrítica e o ordenamento ferromagnético obtido para as ligas do sistema NiMnSnNb. Foi observado ainda um aumento da microdureza Vickers com a adição de Nb nas ligas. Assim, nossos resultados trazem à tona uma forma interessante de minimizar os custos de processamento da liga do sistema NiMnSn, inerente aos sistemas a vácuo e proteção com gás inerte, bem como, apresentam uma nova alternativa à dopagem da liga NiMnSn, como forma de modificar as propriedades estruturais e magnéticas, parâmetros interessantes para aplicações tecnológicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR