Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalheiro, Ramon Ferraz-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-29-
dc.description.abstract: Political participation is a fundamental element in the composition of democracy. Its field of research is wide and growing, including due to evidence of new forms of political action not directly related to the electoral moment. Thus, it is possible to observe the emergence of new forms of participation and their modalities or the re-signification of old ones. In this path, the dynamics of a modality of access to politics can be observed - the internship-visit programs within the scope of the Legislative branch -, which can represent the expansion of spaces for political participation. This work addresses the case of the Councilman Apprentice internship-visit Program within the City Council of João Pessoa/PB, with the aim of understanding its operation and examining it as an instrument to promote political participation in the Municipality of João Pessoa/PB. The approach was qualitative, with a case study carried out with the verification of bibliographic basis for the debate on political participation in the context of democracy in the contemporary world, with exploratory analysis of the Councilman Apprentice internship-visit Program, including legislative and normative documents, as well as semi-structured interviews with individuals who participated in the experience provided by the Program between 2015 and 2019. It was verified if there is any correlation of the data obtained with the concepts of political participation exposed and worked on in this research. In this context, it was observed that the Councilman Apprentice provides participants with opportunities to experience activities that correspond to political participation, especially in the context of representative democracy.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Participação política
dc.subject: Democracia representativa
dc.subject: Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Programa de Estágio-Visita Aprendiz de Vereador
dc.subject: Political participation
dc.subject: Representative Democracy
dc.subject: City Council of João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Councilman Apprentice internship-visit Program
dc.title: O programa de estágio-visita aprendiz de vereador como instrumento de participação política na Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Marcelo Burgos Pimentel dos-
dc.description.resumo: A participação política é um elemento fundamental da composição da democracia. Seu campo de pesquisa é amplo e crescente, inclusive por conta da evidência de formas novas de ação política não diretamente relacionada ao momento eleitoral. Assim, é possível observar o surgimento de novas maneiras de participação e de suas modalidades ou a ressignificação de velhas formas. Nessa trilha, observa-se a dinâmica de uma modalidade de acesso à política - os programas de estágio-visita no âmbito do Poder Legislativo -, que podem representar a ampliação de espaços de participação política. Este trabalho aborda o caso do Programa de Estágio-Visita Aprendiz de Vereador no âmbito da Câmara Municipal de João Pessoa/PB, com o objetivo de compreender o seu funcionamento e examiná-lo como instrumento de participação política no Município de João Pessoa/PB. A abordagem foi qualitativa, com a realização de um estudo de caso com levantamento e embasamento bibliográfico para o debate da participação política no contexto da democracia no mundo contemporâneo, com análise exploratória do Programa Aprendiz de Vereador, considerando, inclusive, documentos legislativos e normativos, bem como entrevistas semiestruturadas com indivíduos que participaram da experiência proporcionada pelo Programa entre os anos de 2015 e 2019. Verificou-se se há alguma correlação dos dados obtidos com os conceitos de participação política expostos e trabalhados nesta pesquisa. Nesse contexto, observou-se que o Aprendiz de Vereador proporciona aos participantes oportunidades de vivenciarem atividades que correspondem à participação política, sobretudo no contexto da democracia representativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política e Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICApt_BR