Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigues, José Welhinjton Cavalcante-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-25-
dc.description.abstract: I was precisely hit with a vision of a intolerable world: the discarding of part of the Brazilian population during the pandemic. Constrained by this view and by force of necessity, I took rule of law practices as my object and was compelled to act by writing this thesis which has the overall goal of analyzing how rule of law practices have shaped the (non-)realization of the right to life during the COVID-19 pandemic. I will begin by addressing how eugenics is expressed in Brazil's socially constructed reality, then mapping modern technologies of governmentality, and finally mapping "rule of law practices" throughout the pandemic, each of these points corresponding to specific objectives. I acted by questioning the functionality of concepts, and not seeking essentialisms: how do rule of law practices act towards the (non-)realization of the right to life? Almost blind with the living memory of this problem, this text is justified insofar as it intends to reflect on the relationship between subject, power and truth in the constitution of a completely governed subjectivity, dictating the differential value of life and different framings to the ways and about who can claim the right to life. In this way, I ventured into groping the hypothesis that with the establishment of modernity and the expansion of liberalism, a biopolitical-eugenic paradigm was sedimented in Brazil, leading to the dispensability of the "included" and the impossibility of realizing the right to life of the "Other", now formulated as "risk groups". Thrown into the Big Night, it is not possible to throw light on this mass discarding of the human, that is why this thesis uses the cartographic method and the content analysis technique, as well as recourse to Michel Foucault, Judith Butler, Achille Mbembe, Jacques Sémelin, Luziana Ribeiro, among others, as intercessors to cast shadows on these lives that do not enjoy the right to continue alive, so that these small poems of existence may shine on their own. Writing to force the word to the limit that divides knowing from not-knowing; twisting the language as one who wishes to make the unsaid said; I have been groping the recalibration of eugenics working in the practices of the Rule of Law, contributing to the constitution of a racial subject susceptible to exclusion by making the negative of the binomials pure/impure, healthy/sick and strong/weak operate, making the right to continue alive of the Other unattainable and announcing the end of citizenship in Brazil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Práticas de Estado de direito
dc.subject: Governamentalidade
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Direito à vida
dc.subject: Eugenia
dc.subject: Pandemia
dc.subject: Rule of law practices
dc.subject: Governmentality
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Right to life
dc.subject: Eugenics
dc.subject: Pandemic
dc.subject: Prácticas de estado de derecho
dc.subject: Derechos humanos
dc.subject: Derecho a la vida
dc.subject: Eugenesia
dc.subject: Pandemia
dc.title: A gestão d(o direito) à vida pelas práticas de estado de direito durante a pandemia
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fontes, Narbal de Marsillac-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ribeiro, Luziana Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: Fui acertado em cheio com uma visão do intolerável do mundo: o descarte de parcela da população brasileira no decorrer da pandemia. Constrangido com essa visão e pela força da necessidade, tomei as práticas de Estado de direito como objeto e fui obrigado a agir escrevendo esta tese que tem por objetivo geral analisar como as práticas de Estado de direito têm moldado a (não-)concretização do direito à vida durante a pandemia da COVID-19. Começarei tratando sobre como a eugenia se expressa na realidade brasileira socialmente construída, depois cartografando tecnologias modernas de governamentalidade e, por derradeiro, mapearei “práticas de Estado de direito” ao longo da pandemia, sendo cada um desses pontos correspondentes aos objetivos específicos. Agi questionando a funcionalidade dos conceitos, e não buscando essencialismos: como as práticas de Estado de direito atuam no sentido da (não-)concretização do direito à vida? Quase cego com a memória viva desse problema, este texto se justifica na medida em que pretende refletir sobre a relação entre sujeito, poder e verdade na constituição de uma subjetividade completamente governada, ditando o valor diferencial da vida e diferentes enquadramentos aos modos e sobre quem pode reivindicar o direito à vida. Desse modo, me aventurei em tatear a hipótese de que com o estabelecimento da modernidade e com a expansão do liberalismo, sedimentou-se no Brasil um paradigma biopolítico-eugênico que desembocou na dispensabilidade dos “incluídos” e na impossibilidade de concretização do direito à vida do “Outro”, agora formulado como “grupos de risco”. Atirados na Grande Noite, não é possível lançar luz sobre esse descarte em massa do humano, por isso esta tese utiliza o método cartográfico e a técnica de análise de discurso, bem como recorre a Michel Foucault, Judith Butler, Achille Mbembe, Jacques Sémelin, Luziana Ribeiro, dentre outros, como intercessores para lançar sombras sobre essas vidas que não gozam do direito a continuar vivas, de modo que esses pequenos poemas da existência possam brilhar por conta própria. Escrevendo para forçar a palavra ao limite que divide o saber, do não-saber; torcendo a língua como quem deseja tornar dito, o não-dito; tenho tateado a recalibragem da eugenia funcionando nas práticas de Estado de direito, contribuindo para a constituição de um sujeito racial passível de exclusão por fazer operar o negativo dos binômios puro/impuro, saudável/doente e forte/fraco, tornando o direito a continuar vivo do Outro não concretizável e anunciando o fim da cidadania no Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR