Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nunes, Mariana Muniz-
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-11-
dc.description.abstract: Medicinal use of species of the Cactaceae family in the semiarid region of Brazil: A case study in Paraíba. The present study registered the use of medicinal species of the Cactaceae Family, with the objective of conducting a survey on the versatility, consensus of use and importance of the species, in six rural communities in the Semiarid Region of Northeast Brazil. Medicinal uses were recorded based on semi-structured interviews with 182 heads of households. Knowledge assessment was performed using the Relative Importance (RI) and Relative Quotation Frequency (RQF) indices. In order to assess body systems with greater local importance, the Informants Consensus Factor (ICF) was used. Six species of Cactaceae for medical use have been recorded: Cereus jamacaru jamacaru (115 citations), Melocactus sp. (120), Opuntia ficus indica (5), Pilosocereus gounellei (19), Pilosocereus sp. (4) and Tacinga inamoena (4). The calculation of Relative Importance demonstrated that the most versatile species was C. jamacaru jamacaru (RI = 2). Regarding the RQF index, the species Melocactus sp. stood out (RQF = 0.56). From the calculation of the RQF, the Respiratory System Disorder (RQF = 0.96) obtained the highest value. Therefore, it was possible to observe that the rural communities studied share a relatively synchronous knowledge in relation to the medicinal species of Cactaceae because, most of the citations were for similar medicinal uses, such as, for example, the treatment of respiratory system problems. Thus, it is possible to note the importance of studies with species of medicinal use of the Cactaceae Family, studies that demonstrate the therapeutic power of plants and value the popular knowledge of rural communities in the semiarid region of northeastern Brazil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cactos
dc.subject: Uso medicinal
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Cacti
dc.subject: Medicinal use
dc.title: Utilização medicinal de espécies da família Cactaceae no semiárido do Brasil: um estudo de caso na Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lucena, Reinaldo Farias Paiva de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lucena, Camilla Marques de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo registrou o uso de espécies medicinais da família Cactaceae, com o objetivo de realizar um levantamento sobre a versatilidade, consenso de uso e importância das espécies, em seis comunidades rurais do semiárido do nordeste do Brasil. Os usos medicinais foram registrados a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas com 182 chefes de família. A avaliação do conhecimento foi realizada através dos índices de Importância Relativa (IR) e Frequência Relativa de Citação (FRC). Para avaliação dos sistemas corporais com maior importância local foi utilizado o Fator de Consenso dos Informantes (FCI). Foram registradas seis espécies de Cactaceae de uso medicinal: Cereus jamacaru jamacaru (115 citações), Melocactus sp. (120), Opuntia ficus indica (5), Pilosocereus gounellei (19), Pilosocereus sp. (4) e Tacinga inamoena (4). O cálculo da Importância Relativa demonstrou que a espécie mais versátil foi C. jamacaru jamacaru (IR = 2). Com relação ao índice FRC a espécie Melocactus sp. obteve destaque (FRC = 0,56). A partir do cálculo do FCI o Transtorno do sistema respiratório (FCI = 0,96) obteve o maior valor. Portanto, foi possível observar que as comunidades rurais estudadas compartilham de um conhecimento relativamente síncrono em relação às espécies medicinais de Cactaceae pois, a maioria das citações foram para usos medicinais semelhantes, como, por exemplo, o tratamento de problemas do sistema respiratório. Deste modo, é possível notar a importância de estudos com espécies de uso medicinal da Família Cactaceae, estudos estes que demonstram o poder terapêutico das plantas e valorizam o conhecimento popular das comunidades rurais do semiárido do nordeste do Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gerenciamento Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR