https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/26765
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva Varela, Alane | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The following paper deals with the school dropout phenomenon present in public education, specifically in the municipality of Bayeux-PB. The work is composed of information that outlines the development of education in our country. From the Jesuits to the First Republic, going through the advances and stagnations of the Second Republic, until the 1988 Constitution. From a brief historical review, it is possible to understand the processes of access to education, as well as its various gaps. In capitalism, social inequality is part of the functionality of the public school system. Instead of ensuring an equal education, the public school system promotes social vulnerabilities that make it difficult to enroll and to remain in school. School dropout comes from this exclusion and the selectivity of the system. This phenomenon is characterized throughout the paper based on qualitative and quantitative data, bibliographic references, and field research, which demonstrate the denial of the right to public education capable of breaking the barriers of inequality and providing children and youth the opportunity to have a quality education and the experience of being inserted into the world of employment with equal opportunity for growth. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evasão escolar. Educação. Desigualdade | pt_BR |
dc.title | DESAFIOS PARA A PERMANÊNCIA NA ESCOLA: Evasão escolar no ensino público do município de Bayeux-PB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amorim da Silva , Ninno | - |
dc.description.resumo | O seguinte trabalho trata do fenômeno da evasão escolar presente na educação pública, especificamente no município de Bayeux-PB. O trabalho é composto de informações que delineiam a trajetória da educação em nosso país. Desde os Jesuítas à Primeira República, passando pelos avanços e estagnações da Segunda República, até a constituição de 1988. A partir de uma breve revisão histórica, é possível compreender os processos de acesso à educação, bem como suas várias lacunas. No capitalismo, a desigualdade social é parte do funcionamento do sistema escolar público. Em vez de assegurar a educação igualitária, o sistema escolar público promove vulnerabilidades sociais que dificultam o ingresso e permanência na escola. A evasão escolar é proveniente dessa exclusão e da seletividade do sistema. Este fenômeno é caracterizado ao longo do trabalho a partir de dados qualitativos e quantitativos, referências bibliográficas e pesquisa de campo, que demonstram a negação do direito à educação pública capaz de romper as barreiras da desigualdade e proporcionar a crianças e jovens a oportunidade de ter uma educação de qualidade e a experiência de ser inserido no mundo do trabalho com igual oportunidade de crescimento. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |