Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Sonia Scoralick de.-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-08-
dc.description.abstract: Aims to show the role of the archivist professional in the ambit of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), Campus I, as from the duties established by Brazilian Federal Law n. 6546/78, which rules this profession, and by the principles of the Political Pedagogical Project – PPP of the Archivology degree course from UFPB; lists the skills and abilities required of this professional; analyzes the curriculum of the degree course; presents the profile of the professional; points out the facilities and the barriers found in the doing of the archivology and the conditions of the institution's archives. As of these points, the present study offers suggestions for improvements and adjustments, required at the exercise of the profession. It is a study of exploratory and descriptive nature. The research is characterized as a bibliographic, field research, both quantitative and qualitative. The data collection instruments were direct observation and a form with multiple- choice and open questions; the researcher conducted the interview by asking such questions and noting the interviewee's answers. The subjects of this research are the archivists that occupy this function at UFPB Campus I. The results analysis identified the workableness and the barriers found by the archivist in its professional performance at UFPB Campus I, and allowed an enumeration of their claims and suggestions in order to meet the demands of an efficient Archives management.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atuação profissional do arquivista.
dc.subject: Projeto Político Pedagógico.
dc.subject: Arquivologia - UFPB.
dc.subject: Lei no 6.546/78.
dc.subject: Competência profissional.
dc.subject: Habilidade profissional.
dc.title: Panorama da atuação do profissional arquivista
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Duarte, Emeide Nóbrega.-
dc.description.resumo: Objetiva analisar a atuação do profissional arquivista no âmbito da UFPB, Campus I, a partir das atribuições estabelecidas pela Lei 6546/78 que rege a profissão e pelo que estabelece o Projeto Político Pedagógico – PPP do curso de arquivologia da UFPB; elenca as competências e as habilidades requeridas do profissional; analisa a grade curricular do curso; mostra o perfil do profissional; aponta as facilidades e as barreiras encontradas no fazer arquivístico e as condições em que se encontram os arquivos da Instituição. A partir desses pontos, oferece sugestões para melhorias e adequações necessárias ao exercício da profissão. É um estudo exploratório e descritivo. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como bibliográfica, de campo, de natureza quanti-qualitativa. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram a observação direta e o formulário com questões objetivas e abertas, no qual a pesquisadora fez a entrevista formulando as perguntas e anotando as respostas do entrevistado. Os sujeitos desta pesquisa são os arquivistas que compõem o quadro nesta função na UFPB, Campus I. A análise dos resultados permitiu identificar as facilidades e as barreiras que o arquivista encontra no exercício da profissão no Campus I da UFPB e possibilitou elencar suas reivindicações e sugestões com vistas a atender às demandas para uma gestão eficiente dos arquivos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::ARQUIVOLOGIApt_BR