Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alexandrino, Vanessa Porto-
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-08-
dc.description.abstract: Art is considered an intentional human action, which brings together elements of the cultural environment and influences the development of human psychological functions, like the imagination, enhanced by the diversity of experiences experienced by the subjects. Supported by arguments presented in research in the field of Early Childhood Education and in official documents that guide practices in this context, this Thesis defends that the child has the right to aesthetic experiences that enhance the global development of children. Therefore, the general objective of this study was to analyze the conceptions and performance of Early Childhood Education professionals about art and its configurations, in this context. Participated in this study, 14 education professionals who worked with Reference Centers in Early Childhood Education (CREI), in the city of João Pessoa-PB. To meet the objectives of this study, a survey of the literature was carried out in academic databases on this topic; the analysis of the sociodemographic profile of the professionals participating in the study; an analysis of official documents from Reference Centers in Early Childhood Education - CREIS; interviews with Early Childhood Education professionals; and observations in Early Childhood Education contexts, which included the mapping of spaces and photography of children's artistic productions. The results of this study were discussed based on the historical-cultural psychology of human development by Vigotski, including contemporary researchers from this theoretical perspective and from the field of Early Childhood Education. With regard to the survey of the literature, most studies related to the theme are focused on storytelling, although academic productions have not been found in which the school psychologist is the professional who uses artistic resources as a mediation tool in the institutions of Early Childhood Education. The analysis of the official documents of the researched Early Childhood Education institutions allowed us to identify that imagination and creation appear in these documents, but associated with the commemorative dates and culminations of the institutions' projects. The interviews made it possible to verify that art is understood by the professionals interviewed through the expressions of children's creative acts and the pedagogical activities carried out. This collection of information also allowed us to verify that the education professionals interviewed, attribute the ability to create to the “artistic gift” or even to the maturation of children to create. However, a group of psychologists mentioned the importance of continuing education so that Early Childhood Education professionals can internalize concepts about imagination and creation, and thus help the dialogues with other professionals in these contexts. The observations, described and analyzed, revealed that the activities developed with the children were performed by painting xerographed materials, reading books by the teacher, building a poster with the students, and drawings, all based on what was worked by the teachers. These observations led to the perception that Early Childhood Education teachers did not explore artistic resources, and when they explored some type of material, activities limited the imagination of children and their creations. It is defended the right of children in the early years of schooling to have diverse learning experiences, mediated by Early Childhood Education professionals, who use artistic resources as a pedagogical tool, since such resources enhance the development of higher psychological functions and collaborate with processes of learning in these contexts. In addition, human development mediated by art since childhood, is supported by official documents of Early Childhood Education, research in the field of historical-cultural Psychology and Early Childhood Education, which make them essential for Early Childhood Education professionals, in their practices with children.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento humano
dc.subject: Psicologia histórico-cultural
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Imaginação
dc.subject: Arte
dc.subject: Psicologia escolar
dc.subject: Human developmentq
dc.subject: Historical-cultural psychology
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.subject: Imagination
dc.subject: Art
dc.subject: School psychology
dc.title: Psicologia histórico- cultural, arte e desenvolvimento humano: contribuições para prática de profissionais da educação infantil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Fabíola de Sousa Braz-
dc.description.resumo: A arte é considerada uma ação humana intencional, que reúne elementos do meio cultural e influencia no desenvolvimento de funções psicológicas humanas, a exemplo da imaginação, potencializada pela diversidade de experiências vivenciadas pelos sujeitos. Apoiada em argumentos apresentados em pesquisas no campo da Educação Infantil e em documentos oficiais que orientam práticas neste contexto, esta Tese defende que a criança tem o direito a vivências estéticas que potencializem o desenvolvimento global infantil. Diante disso, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar as concepções e atuação de profissionais de Educação Infantil sobre arte e suas configurações, nesse contexto. Participaram deste estudo, 14 profissionais da educação que atuavam junto a Centros de Referência em Educação Infantil (CREI), na cidade de João Pessoa-PB. Para atender aos objetivos deste estudo, foi realizado um levantamento da literatura em bases de dados acadêmicos sobre esta temática; a análise do perfil sociodemográfico dos profissionais participantes do estudo; uma análise de documentos oficiais de Centros de Referência em Educação Infantil- CREIS; entrevistas com profissionais da Educação Infantil; e observações em contextos de Educação Infantil, que incluíram o mapeamento dos espaços e fotografia das produções artísticas infantis. Os resultados deste estudo foram discutidos com base na Psicologia histórico-cultural do desenvolvimento humano de Vigotski, incluindo aqui pesquisadores contemporâneos dessa vertente teórica e do campo da Educação Infantil. No que se refere ao levantamento da literatura, a maior parte dos estudos relacionados à temática são voltados à contação de histórias, embora não tenham sido encontradas produções acadêmicas nas quais o psicólogo escolar seja o profissional que utiliza recursos artísticos como ferramenta de mediação nas instituições de Educação Infantil. A análise dos documentos oficiais das instituições de Educação Infantil pesquisadas permitiu identificar que a imaginação e a criação comparecem nestes documentos, mas associadas às datas comemorativas e culminâncias de projetos das instituições. As entrevistas permitiram verificar que a arte é compreendida pelos profissionais entrevistados por meio das expressões de atos criativos infantis e pelas atividades pedagógicas realizadas. Esta recolha de informações permitiu, ainda, verificar que os profissionais da educação entrevistados, atribuem a habilidade de criar ao “dom artístico” ou ainda, à maturação infantil para criar. Contudo, um conjunto de psicólogas mencionou a importância da formação continuada para que profissionais da Educação Infantil possam internalizar conceitos sobre imaginação e criação, e assim auxiliar os diálogos junto aos demais profissionais destes contextos. As observações, descritas e analisadas, revelaram que as atividades desenvolvidas junto às crianças eram realizadas pela pintura de materiais xerografados, leitura de livros pela professora, construção de cartaz com os alunos, e desenhos, todos com base no que foi trabalhado pelas docentes. Estas observações levaram à percepção de que as professoras de Educação Infantil não exploravam recursos artísticos, e quando exploravam algum tipo de material, as atividades limitavam a imaginação das crianças e suas criações. Defende-se o direito de crianças nos anos iniciais de escolarização vivenciarem experiências diversificadas de aprendizado, mediadas por profissionais de Educação Infantil, que utilizem como ferramenta pedagógica, recursos artísticos, uma vez que tais recursos potencializam o desenvolvimento de funções psicológicas superiores e colaboram com processos de aprendizado, nestes contextos. Ademais, o desenvolvimento humano mediado pela arte, desde a infância, encontra-se amparado por documentos oficiais da Educação Infantil, pesquisas no campo da Psicologia histórico-cultural e da Educação Infantil, o que os tornam imprescindíveis para profissionais da Educação Infantil, em suas práticas junto às crianças.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR