Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Linhares, Eliane Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-17-
dc.description.abstract: Based on the legal assumption that “all are equal before the law”, without any distinction, and considering that information is a basic and essential element for human beings, this dissertation was developed, which aims to analyze the behavior search for information by deaf university students on Campus I of the Federal University of Paraíba in the light of Carol Kuhlthau's model. This model is structured in six stages: initiation, selection, exploration, formulation, collection and presentation, which are accompanied by emotional reactions, showing the feelings of users in each of the stages. The research, of the descriptive type, characterized as field and qualitative-quantitative approach. It uses the questionnaire as a data collection instrument and the critical incident and content analysis techniques as data analysis procedures. The results obtained allowed tracing the profile of these students, which is composed by gender, mostly male, aged between 19 and 30 years old, enrolled mainly in the education area, studying, the majority, between the third and fourth period, in the face-to-face teaching modality, using the quota system as a way to enter the university. The research found that most of them have a severe degree of deafness and that they use combinations and different forms of communication: lip reading, Libras and oralization. As for access to information, it was found that most students have access to the internet, daily and from their own homes, through different devices, with smartphones and notebooks being the most common. Regarding the feelings experienced by students during the process of searching for information, the effective applicability of the Kuhlthau model was verified, which allowed the verification of the students' feelings in each stage proposed by the model, also showing the decrease in levels of uncertainty, increased confidence and the feeling of satisfaction, as the search process progressed. Regarding the existence of barriers in accessing information, it was identified that the main one is the difficulty in understanding the information found. When dealing with the support actions offered by the Inclusion and Accessibility Committee of the Federal University of Paraíba, most students reported accessing the committee's services without any difficulties and had already requested the services of a Libras interpreter, describing the experience with such as positive. professional. It is concluded that, despite the identification of some positive elements, the process of searching for information by deaf students at the Federal University of Paraíba is permeated by obstacles, mainly linguistic, which make it impossible for them to participate actively in the academic field. This highlights the need for higher education institutions to be aware of the reality experienced and demanded by this group of students who need different conditions in accessing information, in order to guarantee means that enable access to information and their effective permanence in the academic environment, in accordance with their rights guaranteed by law.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ciência da Informação
dc.subject: Busca de informação - Modelo de Carol Kuhlthau
dc.subject: Usuários surdos - Acesso à informação
dc.subject: Information Science
dc.subject: Information search - Model by Carol Kuhlthau
dc.subject: Deaf users - Access to information
dc.title: O processo de busca de informação por alunos surdos na Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Eliane Bezerra-
dc.description.resumo: A partir do pressuposto legal de que “Todos são iguais perante a lei”, sem qualquer distinção, e considerando que a informação é um elemento básico e imprescindível para o ser humano, desenvolveu-se esta dissertação, cujo objetivo foi de analisar o comportamento de busca de informação dos universitários surdos do Campus I da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, à luz do modelo de Carol Kuhlthau, estruturado em seis estágios: iniciação, seleção, exploração, formulação, coleta e apresentação, que são acompanhados por reações emocionais, evidenciando-se os sentimentos dos usuários em cada uma das etapas. A pesquisa é do tipo descritiva, caracterizada como de campo e de abordagem quali-quantitativa. Para coletar os dados, foram utilizados o questionário e as técnicas do incidente crítico, e para analisá-los, a análise de conteúdo. Com os resultados obtidos, foi possível traçar o perfil desses estudantes, a maioria dos quais é do gênero masculino, com faixa etária entre 19 e 30 anos, matriculados, principalmente, na área de educação, que estavam cursando entre o terceiro e o quarto período, na modalidade de ensino presencial, e ingressaram na universidade por meio do sistema de cotas. A pesquisa constatou que a maior parte deles tem grau severo de surdez e utiliza combinações e diferentes formas de se comunicar: leitura labial, Libras e oralização. Quanto ao acesso à informação, verificou-se que a maioria dos estudantes tem acesso à internet, diariamente e das próprias residências, com diferentes dispositivos. Os mais recorrentes são o smartphone e o notebook. Em relação aos sentimentos experienciados durante o processo de busca por informações, constatou-se uma aplicabilidade efetiva do modelo de Kuhlthau, que possibilitou verificar os sentimentos dos estudantes em cada estágio proposto pelo modelo, uma diminuição dos níveis de incerteza, aumento da confiança e sentimento de satisfação, conforme o avanço do processo de busca. Sobre a existência de barreiras no acesso à informação, a principal delas é a dificuldade de compreender as informações encontradas. Ao tratar das ações de suporte oferecidas pelo Comitê de Inclusão e Acessibilidade da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, a maioria dos alunos disse que acessa os serviços do comitê sem quaisquer dificuldades e já solicitou os serviços do intérprete de Libras, descrevendo como positiva a experiência com esse profissional. O estudo mostrou que, apesar de se ter identificado alguns elementos positivos, o processo de busca por informação dos alunos surdos da Universidade Federal da Paraíba é permeado de entraves, sobretudo linguísticos, que impossibilitam sua participação ativa no âmbito acadêmico. Portanto, as instituições de ensino superior devem estar atentas à realidade vivenciada e às necessidades desse grupo de alunos, o que requer condições diferenciadas no acesso à informação, com o fim de lhes garantir meios para terem acesso à informação e permanecerem no ambiente acadêmico, de acordo com seus direitos assegurados por lei.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR