https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27273Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Albuquerque, Willana Alves de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Second Panel of the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil determined, in February 2018, in the judgment of Collective Habeas Corpus nº 143.641/SP, that all women subject to precautionary arrest who are pregnant, that have recently given birth or that are mothers of children up to 12 years of age or a of person with any kind of disability have the right to have replaced the preventive detention that has been imposed on them by house arrest. However, some exceptions were made to the enjoyment of this right: the commission of the crime through violence or serious threat; the finding that the accused's own descendants were the victims of the crime; or the occurrence of "extremely exceptional situations", capable of justifying the continuation of the most restrictive measure, which should be duly outlined and justified by the judges who raise them. This dissertation relates, therefore, as the object of study, precisely the jurisprudentially established exception of the institute of “exceptional situations”, which do not have their meaning sufficiently predefined. From the relative opening of the meaning of this legal institute, the following research problem is extracted: “what are the arguments that support the interpretations of the meanings allegedly attributed by the magistrates working in the Criminal Chamber of the Court of Justice of the State of Paraíba, in Brazil, to the institute of 'extremely exceptional situations'?”. As a general objective, we seek to analyze which criteria are handled by the Criminal Chamber of that Court to assign concrete meaning to the undetermined legal concept of “exceptional situations”. This general objective will be improved with the complementary explanation of the following specific objectives: to investigate the systemic aspects associated with the phenomenon of incarceration of women and the causes of the substantial growth; to analyze the arguments that make up the Judgment of the Collective Habeas Corpus nº 143.641/SP and the precedents of relevant judgments regarding the matter emanating from other Courts; and to investigate the criteria used by the Criminal Chamber of the TJ/PB for denying the replacement of preventive detention in house arrest, under the allegation of the existence of “extremely exceptional situations”. This dissertation was developed from the methodological perspective of feminist theory, with an indication of methodological reference in the work of Mendes (2017). Technically, bibliographic and theoretical analysis was carried out in the initial chapters and in the third chapter it was made an documentary research based on a study of TJ/PB precedents, using the method of content analysis in accordance with the procedural propositions of Bardin (2016). The selection of judgments that fall within the scope of this research was carried out by consulting the jurisprudence website of the selected Court, in the period between November 9, 2021, and April 11, 2022, by placing the keyword "HC nº 143641" in the search field. Among the main conclusions reached, we point out the use, by the Criminal Chamber of the TJ/PB, of subjective criteria in order to justify the denials of house arrest to women mothers, with special recourse to the attribution of the meanings of "guarantee of public order”, “crime committed inside the residence” and “no proof of the essential role of the mother for the care of the children”. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Criminologia feminista | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mulheres encarceradas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maternidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prisão domiciliar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Situações excepcionalíssimas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Feminist criminology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Incarcerated women | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maternity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Home prison | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exceptional situations | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A aplicação do instituto jurídico das “situações excepcionalíssimas” do HC 143.641 (STF) no âmbito do Tribunal de Justiça da Paraíba: uma análise à luz da criminologia feminista | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Gustavo Barbosa de Mesquita | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A Segunda Turma do Supremo Tribunal Federal determinou, em fevereiro de 2018, no julgamento do Habeas Corpus Coletivo nº 143.641/SP, que todas as mulheres submetidas à prisão cautelar que se encontrem gestantes, puérperas ou sejam mães de crianças de até 12 anos de idade ou de pessoa com deficiência tenham substituída a prisão preventiva que lhes tenha sido cominada pela prisão domiciliar. No entanto, algumas exceções foram firmadas ao gozo desse direito: a eventualidade de prática do crime ensejador da prisão preventiva mediante violência ou grave ameaça; a constatação de terem sido os próprios descendentes da acusada as vítimas do delito; ou a ocorrência de "situações excepcionalíssimas" capazes de justificar a continuidade da medida mais restritiva, as quais deveriam ser devidamente delineadas e fundamentadas pelos(as) juízes(ízas) que as suscitarem. Esta dissertação relaciona, pois, como objeto de estudo justamente a exceção jurisprudencialmente estabelecida do instituto das “situações excepcionalíssimas”, as quais não têm seu sentido aprioristicamente definido. Da relativa abertura significacional desse instituto jurídico é extraído o seguinte problema de pesquisa: “quais os fundamentos que embasam as interpretações dos sentidos pretensamente atribuídos pelos(as) magistrados(as), no âmbito do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado da Paraíba, ao instituto das ‘situações excepcionalíssimas’?”. Como objetivo geral, busca-se analisar quais os critérios são manejados pela Câmara Criminal do TJ/PB para atribuição de sentido concreto ao conceito jurídico indeterminado de “situações excepcionalíssimas”. Esse objetivo geral será aprimorado com a explanação complementar dos seguintes objetivos específicos: investigar os aspectos sistêmicos associados ao fenômeno do encarceramento de mulheres e as causas do substancial crescimento; analisar os argumentos componentes do Acórdão de julgamento do HC Coletivo nº 143.641/SP e os precedentes de julgados relevantes a respeito da matéria emanados de outras Cortes; e averiguar os critérios manejados pela Câmara Criminal do TJ/PB para denegação da substituição de prisão preventiva em prisão domiciliar, sob a alegação de existência de “situações excepcionalíssimas”. Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida a partir da perspectiva metodológica da teoria feminista, com indicação de referencial metodológico na obra de Mendes (2017). Tecnicamente, procedeu-se com análise bibliográfica e teórica nos capítulos iniciais e com investigação documental consubstanciada em estudo de precedentes do TJ/PB no terceiro capítulo, com recurso ao método da análise de conteúdo em conformidade com as proposições procedimentais de Bardin (2016). A seleção dos acórdãos enquadráveis no objeto desta pesquisa se deu por meio de consulta ao sítio virtual de jurisprudência da Corte selecionada, no período compreendido entre 9 de novembro de 2021 e 11 de abril de 2022, mediante aposição da palavra-chave "HC 143641". Dentre as principais conclusões alcançadas, aponta-se a utilização, pela Câmara Criminal do TJ/PB, de critérios de ordem subjetiva para fins de fundamentar as denegações de prisão domiciliar às mulheres mães, com especial recorrência à atribuição dos sentidos de “garantia da ordem pública”, “crime cometido no interior da residência” e “não comprovação da imprescindibilidade da mãe para os cuidados dos filhos”. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |