DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Juliana Maria da Penha Freire-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to describe and compare patterns of physical activity (PA) practice over a 4-year period in adolescents. This is a longitudinal observational study that collected data from 2014 to 2017 (one data collection per year) with 668 adolescents, aged 10 to 13 years (mean of 11.8 ± 0.8 years; 53.3% female, in 2014), from public schools in João Pessoa, Paraíba. PA practice was measured using a questionnaire and practice standards were operationally defined by the following indicators: type, frequency, duration (by type and practice groups, and total time per week), meeting the practice recommendation (420 minutes/ week) and participate in physical education classes. The Generalized Estimating Equations – GEE were used to compare PA pattern indicators over the years. In all years, the most practiced physical activities were: active commuting, recreational activities (games, dancing and cycling) and sports (soccer and futsal). There was a linear trend of reduction in the percentage of practitioners in almost all activities, in the duration of practice, in the proportion of those who met the recommendation and in participation in physical education classes. Adolescents engaged in different types of physical activity, with emphasis on active commuting, recreational and sports activities, and there was a reduction in participation, duration of practice and proportion of physically active adolescents over the years.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atividade motora
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Estudos longitudinais
dc.title: Padrões de prática de atividade física em adolescentes: um estudo longitudinal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias Júnior, . José Cazuza de-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi descrever e comparar os padrões de prática de atividade física (AF) ao longo de 4 anos, em adolescentes. Trata-se de um estudo observacional longitudinal que coletou dados de 2014 a 2017 (uma coleta de dados por ano) com 668 adolescentes, de 10 a 13 anos de idade (média de 11,8 ± 0,8 ano; 53,3% do sexo feminino, em 2014), de escolas públicas de João Pessoa, Paraíba. A prática de AF foi mensurada por meio de questionário e os padrões de prática operacionalmente definidos pelos seguintes indicadores: tipo, frequência, duração (por tipo e grupos de prática, e tempo total por semana), atender a recomendação de prática (420 minutos/semana) e participar das aulas de educação física. As Equações de Estimativa Generalizadas – GEE foram utilizadas para comparar os indicadores de padrão de AF ao longo dos anos. Em todos os anos, as atividades físicas mais praticadas foram: deslocamento ativo, atividades recreativas (brincadeiras, dança e andar de bicicleta) e esportes (futebol e futsal). Houve uma tendência linear de redução no percentual de praticantes em quase todas as atividades, na duração de prática, na proporção daqueles que atendiam a recomendação e na participação em aulas de educação física. Os adolescentes apresentaram engajamento em diferentes tipos de atividade física, com destaque para o deslocamento ativo, atividades recreativas e esportivas, e houve uma redução na participação, duração da prática e proporção dos adolescentes fisicamente ativos com o passar dos anos
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR