https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27560
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pontes, Thayná Araújo Ferreira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to analyze the collection "Girassol: saberes e fazeres do campo" (1st to 3rd grade), in light of dimensions of Ethnomathematics, in accordance with principles of countryside education. To achieve this objective, we outlined the following specific objectives: discuss Ethnomathematics as a methodological possibility for teaching Mathematics in countryside schools; assess the quantity of activities that align with Ethnomathematics and countryside education in the collection; investigate how the historical dimensions, everyday challenges, and politics of Ethnomathematics, aligned with principles of countryside education, are present in activities proposed in the Student Book of the collection "Girassol: saberes e fazeres do campo." The research is based on the relationship between the principles of countryside education and the dimensions of Ethnomathematics, drawing on theoretical contributions from D’Ambrósio (2013), Caldart (2000), Foerste (2019), and Saviani (2016). The approach used is qualitative-quantitative research, and the technical procedures involve document analysis. We employed three categories of analysis: History of Mathematics in the countryside context; Valuing local knowledge; Education for citizenship. The results revealed that 2 activities align with the History of Mathematics in the countryside context, 10 activities align with Valuing local knowledge, and 2 activities align with Education for citizenship. In terms of distribution by grade levels, it was observed that in the first-grade volume, 5 activities align with the proposed dimensions of Ethnomathematics related to the principles of countryside education, accounting for a total of 5.05% of the activities; in the second-grade volume, 6 activities, which represents 3.77% of the proposed activities in that volume; and in the third-grade volume, 3 activities, reaching a percentage of 1.84% of the total activities proposed in that volume. These results demonstrate that there are few activities that align with the dimensions of Ethnomathematics and principles of rural education. Most of these activities reinforce aspects of countryside life in a section that seeks to familiarize students with their reality but without delving deeper into this work within the classroom. It was also observed in the collection that the "rural" context is portrayed in a simplified manner, limited to preconceived ideas and stereotypes. In conclusion, despite the progress achieved by PNLD Campo, there are still challenges to be addressed in order to ensure quality education in countryside schools, such as expanding the supply of textbooks and more effectively incorporating the cultural diversity present in rural communities into these materials. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação do campo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Etnomatemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Livro didático | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise da coleção "Girassol: saberes e fazeres do campo" à luz de dimensões da Etnomatemática e de princípios da Educação do Campo | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Angelo, Cristiane Borges | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa objetivou analisar a coleção “Girassol: saberes e fazeres do campo” (1º ao 3º ano), à luz de dimensões da Etnomatemática, consoantes a princípios da educação do campo. Para alcançar este objetivo, delineamos os seguintes objetivos específicos: discutir a Etnomatemática como possibilidade metodológica para o ensino de Matemática em escolas do campo; verificar o quantitativo de atividades que se aproxima da Etnomatemática e da Educação do Campo, na coleção; investigar como as dimensões histórica, desafios do cotidiano e política da Etnomatemática, alinhadas a princípios da educação do campo estão presentes em atividades propostas no Livro do Estudante da coleção “Girassol: saberes e fazeres do campo”. A pesquisa fundamenta-se na relação entre os princípios da Educação do Campo e as dimensões da Etnomatemática tendo como aportes teóricos D’Ambrósio (2013), Caldart (2000), Foerste (2019) e Saviani (2016). Quanto à abordagem é uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa e quanto aos procedimentos técnicos é documentos. Utilizamos três categorias de análise: História da Matemática no contexto do campo; Valorização dos saberes locais; Educação para a cidadania. Como resultados observou-se que 2 atividades se aproximam da História da Matemática no contexto do campo; 10 atividades da Valorização dos saberes locais; e 2 atividades da Educação para a cidadania. Na distribuição por volumes, observou-se que no volume do primeiro ano 5 atividades se aproximam das dimensões propostas na Etnomatemática relacionadas aos princípios da Educação do Campo, o que perfaz um total de 5,05% do total de atividades; no volume do segundo ano, 6 atividades, o que totaliza um percentual de 3,77% das atividades propostas no referido volume; e no volume do terceiro ano, 3 atividades, o que atinge um percentual de 1,84% do total das atividades propostas neste volume. Esses resultados demonstram que há poucas atividades que se aproximam das dimensões da Etnomatemática e de princípios da educação do campo. A maior parte destas atividades reforçam aspectos do campo em uma seção que busca aproximar os alunos da sua realidade sem, no entanto, aprofundar esse trabalho no âmbito da sala de aula. Na coleção também se observou que o contexto “rural” é retratado de forma simplificada, limitando-se a ideias pré-concebidas e estereótipos. Conclui-se que, apesar dos avanços alcançados pelo PNLD Campo, ainda existem desafios a serem enfrentados para garantir uma educação de qualidade nas escolas do campo como o de ampliar a oferta de livros didáticos e contemplar de forma mais efetiva nestes materiais a diversidade cultural presente nas comunidades campesinas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação do Campo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |