https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27562Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Sinara Virginia de Farias | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study stems from a profound analysis of rural schools and the challenges they encounter within a latifundia and hegemonic structure that seeks to engulf the countryside and, consequently, its educational institutions. The research is centered on the Municipal School São Sebastião, situated in the city of Santa Rita - PB. The primary objective is to identify the underlying factors contributing to school closures within the city, ultimately denying rural communities their fundamental right to education. Additionally, we seek to comprehend the reasons and motives behind the escalating number of school closures and interruptions in rural areas between the years 2010 and 2022. In order to gather comprehensive data, an extensive review of literature on rural education and school closures was conducted. Esteemed authors such as Batista (2008), Caldart (2008) (2015), Molina (2014), Calazans (1993), Silva (2004), Mariano, and Sapeli (2014) provided substantial insights and served as critical references. Research tools such as the website of the National Institute for Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP), School Censuses, and the Qedu Platform were employed to strategically map and collect data pertaining to the phenomenon of school closures within the rural areas of the city. Moreover, this study drew upon a range of supplementary sources, including legal documents, decrees, photographs, and interviews with members of the affected community and education professionals who experienced the consequences of school closures. The findings revealed that a total of 12 schools within the city were permanently closed throughout this period, resulting in a gradual depopulation of the studied communities, as these schools served as central pillars of local life. Furthermore, it became evident that the closure of these educational institutions further accentuated the neglect by public administration, depriving the community of essential rights such as access to healthcare, security, and above all, education. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação do campo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fechamento de escolas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escola - Santa Rita | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Do direito à educação ao fechamento de escolas no campo: um olhar sobre o fechamento de escolas no município de Santa Rita - PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Maria do Socorro Xavier | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho nasceu da reflexão sobre a escola do campo e seus impasses que se erguem diante de uma estrutura latinfudária e hegemônica que tenta tragar o campo e, consequente suas escolas. A pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo o fechamento de escolas no município de Santa Rita – PB, com foco na Escola Municipal São Sebatião, localizada na zona rural deste município. Buscamos identificar os fatores que levaram ao fechamento de escolas no município como dimensão da negação aos direitos de educação para os povos do campo, bem como compreender as razões e motivos pelos quais houve um crescente número de fechamento e paralisações de escolas localizadas no campo, entre os anos de 2010 a 2022. Como suporte para a compreensão do objeto de estudo realizamos leituras e reflexões de textos referentes à educação do campo e fechamento de escolas, podemos citar autores como: Batista (2008), Caldart (2008) (2015), Molina (2014), Calazans (1993), Silva (2004), Mariano e Sapeli (2014). Utilizamos intrumentos de construção de dados o site do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), Censos Escolares, Plataforma Qedu, para levantar dados e mapear de maneira estratégica o fenomeno do fechamento de escolas no campo do município. Como subsidio para a pesquisa, consideramos o estudo de leis, decretos, fotografias e realizamos entrevistas com a comunidade e profissionais de educação que vivenciaram o fechamento da escola. Verificamos que 12 escolas foram definitivamente fechadas no munícipio ao longo dos anos, e em consequência disso, notou-se um esvaziamento gradativo da comunidade estudada, visto que a escola era o polo central do povoavo. Constatamos que com a extinção da escola, o abandono da gestão pública tornou-se ainda mais evidente, visto que a comunidade não usufrui de direitos básicos como posto de saúde, segurança e, principalmente, educação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação do Campo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO RURAL | pt_BR |