https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27652Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Paulo Augusto Almeida de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research seeks to study the right to freedom of religion, conscience and belief in the light of international law. Religious conflicts are common in history and have never ceased to happen. However, within the scope of the construction of an International System of Human Rights, the appreciation of religious freedom as a fundamental human right brought the appreciation of individual and collective freedom to exercise religion. Initially, the formulation of the right to religious freedom is analyzed in the debates during the construction of the United Nations and the subsequent pacts and declarations within the International System of Human Rights that affirm the right to religious freedom, the most important being the UN Charter, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the Declaration on the Elimination of All Forms of Intolerance and Discrimination Based on Religion or Belief. Then, the right to freedom of religion, conscience and belief within the Inter-American System of Human Rights is analyzed. In this case, particular emphasis is on the American Convention on Human Rights, the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights and the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, where cases of violation of the right to religious freedom are analyzed and the recommendations to Brazil regarding violations of this right. Finally, the Brazilian constitutional legislation that deals with freedom of religion, recommendations from international entities on the exercise of religious freedom in Brazil, as well as decisions issued within the scope of the Federal Supreme Court, are analyzed. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liberdade religiosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liberdade de consciência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liberdade de crença | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito humano internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | freedom of religion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | freedom of consciousness | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | freedom of belief | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | human rights | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | international humans right | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Liberdade religiosa como direito humano internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peterke, Sven | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca estudar o direito à liberdade religiosa, de consciência e de crença à luz do direito internacional. Conflitos religiosos são comuns na história e nunca cessaram de acontecer. Porém, dentro do âmbito da construção de um Sistema Internacional de Direitos Humanos a valorização da liberdade religiosa enquanto direito humano fundamental trouxe a valorização da liberdade individual e coletiva para o exercício da religião. Inicialmente, é analisada a formulação do direito à liberdade religiosa nos debates durante a construção da Organização das Nações Unidas e os pactos e declarações subsequentes dentro do Sistema Internacional de Direitos Humanos que afirmam o direito à liberdade religiosa, sendo os mais importantes a Carda da ONU, a Declaração Universal dos Direitos Humanos e a Declaração sobre a Eliminação de Todas as Formas de Intolerância e Discriminação Baseadas na Religião ou Crença. Em seguida, é analisado o direito à liberdade religiosa, de consciência e de crença dentro do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. Nesse caso, particularmente a ênfase é na Convenção Americana Sobre Direitos Humanos, na Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos e a Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos, onde são analisados casos de violação ao direito de liberdade religiosa e as recomendações ao Brasil com relação às violações a esse direito. Por fim, é analisada a legislação brasileira constitucional que trata da liberdade de religião, recomendações de entidades internacionais sobre o exercício da liberdade religiosa no Brasil bem como decisões proferidas no âmbito do Supremo Tribunal Federal. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |