Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Ana Carolina da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The present work is based on a historical approach of women's access to mathematics, gender inequality, and the obstacles faced and their contributions, thus bringing more visibility to the history of women in mathematics. The general objective was tosmooth out the trajectories of teachers of the Degree in Mathematics course at UFPB/Campus IV, from their narratives, and reveal their main contributions in teacher education. For this, the following specific objectives were listed: to highlight the historical difficulties related to the female presence in mathematics, from bibliographic studies; to identify the teachers who work in the area of Mathematics Education on Campus IV and to know their trajectories and memories; to highlight the contributions of teachers in the area of Mathematics Education in teacher education. The research has a qualitative approach, which is characterized as exploratory, with regard to technical investigation procedures is classified as narrative. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with four teachers in the area of Mathematics Education, who work in the Degree course in Mathematics of Campus IV of UFPB. The research addressed historical concepts about women's education, their insertion in the academic field, achievements, transformations, struggles and contributions. It was concluded that the four teachers have a very important role in teacher training inside and outside the Mamanguape Valley. In view of these contributions, it is suggested that new research related to this theme should be published, because we know the importance of highlighting the history of women and teachers, in addition to their contributions to education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trajetórias de professoras
dc.subject: Histórias de mulheres.
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.title: Trajetórias e memórias de professoras do campus iv : contribuições para a educação matemática
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Graciana Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho parte de uma abordagem histórica do acesso das mulheres à Matemática, da desigualdade entre os gêneros, e dos obstáculos enfrentados e suas contribuições, podendo assim, trazer mais visibilidade para a História das mulheres na Matemática. Buscou-se como objetivo geral, analisar as trajetórias de professoras do curso de Licenciatura em Matemática da UFPB/Campus IV, a partir de suas narrativas, e revelar suas principais contribuições na formação de professores. Para isto foram elencados os seguintes objetivos específicos: evidenciar as dificuldades históricas relacionadas à presença feminina na Matemática, a partir de estudos bibliográficos; identificar as professoras que atuam área de Educação Matemática no Campus IV e conhecer suas trajetórias e memórias; destacar as contribuições das professoras da área de Educação Matemática na formação de professores. A pesquisa possui abordagem qualitativa, quanto aos objetivos se caracteriza como exploratória, com relação aos procedimentos técnicos de investigação é classificada como narrativa. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturada com quatro professoras da área da Educação Matemática, que atuam no curso de Licenciatura em Matemática do Campus IV da UFPB.A pesquisa abordou conceitos históricos sobre a educação das mulheres, sua inserção no âmbito acadêmico, conquistas, transformações, lutas e contribuições. Concluiu-se as quatro professoras têm um papel muito importante na formação de professores dentro e fora do Vale do Mamanguape. Diante destas contribuições, sugere-se que sobrevenham novas pesquisas relacionadas a essa temática, pois sabemos da importância de destacar a história das mulheres e de professoras, além de suas contribuições para a educação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR