https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/27774Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Alves, José Humberto de Araújo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work had as a general objective to investigate the use of body paintings of the Potiguara indigenous people, from the use of the Storyboard That platform, in order to promote the visualization and identification of polygons. The research was based on bibliographic reviews of the authors: D'Ambrósio (2001), Fiorentini (1995), Pavanello (1993), Medeiros (2014), Silva, Ataide and Venceslau (2015), Barcellos (2012), Pereira (2020), Silva (2020) among others, in the following subjects, Ethnomathematics, Geometry and Plane Figures, Technology and the Storyboard That platform, Comics and the Potiguara people. The study was carried out with 11 7th grade students from an indigenous state school in the Jaraguá village, located in the rural area of Rio Tinto/PB. The methodology adopted in this research was qualitative in nature; in relation to the objectives, it was characterized as exploratory and descriptive, and in terms of technical procedures, bibliographic research and case studies were used. As for the instruments used to collect data, two questionnaires were applied: a probing questionnaire at the beginning to find out the students' level of knowledge about polygons, Potiguara culture and body paintings, and a second diagnostic questionnaire at the end to evaluate the development after contact with Ethnomathematics and Comics. Regarding the results, it was observed that the importance of Ethnomathematics present in the classroom, mainly as an enhancer of the skill EF06MA18 of the BNCC, in which it provided the students not only with an easy identification and visualization of polygons in the Potiguara indigenous body paintings, but also with the understanding that their culture is also rich in knowledge, and the studies are not limited to the school environment. Still within the results, the students had the experience of creating a comic book, in which they explained their previous knowledge and the knowledge acquired during the workshops, stimulating their creative process within mathematics. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Etnomatemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História em quadrinhos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Figuras planas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pinturas corporais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Storyboard That | pt_BR |
| dc.title | História em quadrinhos: identificação e visualização de polígonos na pintura corporal dos indígenas potiguara com auxílio da plataforma Storyboard That | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Claudilene Gomes da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral investigar o uso de pinturas corporais do povo indígena Potiguara, a partir da utilização da plataforma Storyboard That, no sentido de promover a visualização e identificação de polígonos. A pesquisa foi baseada nas revisões bibliográficas dos autores: D’Ambrósio (2001), Fiorentini (1995), Pavanello (1993), Medeiros (2014), Silva, Ataide e Venceslau (2015), Barcellos (2012), Pereira (2020), Silva (2020) entre outros, nos seguintes assuntos, Etnomatemática, Geometria e Figuras Planas, Tecnologia e a plataforma Storyboard That, História em quadrinhos e o povo Potiguara. O estudo foi desenvolvido com 11 alunos do 7º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola estadual indígena, na aldeia Jaraguá, localizada na zona rural do município de Rio Tinto/PB. A metodologia adotada nesta pesquisa teve cunho qualitativo, em relação aos objetivos caracterizou-se como exploratória e descritiva, e em se tratando dos procedimentos técnicos, foi utilizada a pesquisa bibliográfica e o estudo de caso. Já os instrumentos empregados na coleta de dados da pesquisa foram aplicados dois questionários, um questionário de sondagem no início para saber o nível de conhecimento dos alunos sobre polígonos, cultura Potiguara e as pinturas corporais e um segundo questionário diagnóstico no final para avaliar o desenvolvimento após contato com a Etnomatemática e a História em Quadrinhos. Com relação aos resultados, observou-se que a importância da Etnomatemática presente nas salas de aulas, principalmente como potencializador da habilidade EF06MA18 da BNCC, na qual proporcionou aos alunos não apenas uma facilidade na identificação e visualização de polígonos nas pinturas corporais indígenas Potiguara, mas também o entendimento que a sua cultura também é rica em conhecimentos, e que os estudos não se limitam apenas em âmbitos escolares. Ainda dentro dos resultados, os alunos obtiveram a experiência na criação de uma história em quadrinhos, na qual explanaram os conhecimentos prévios e adquiridos durante as oficinas, estimulando seu processo criativo dentro da matemática. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |