Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Cecília Thays Monteiro de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: Vegans currently face barriers related to lack of accessibility to processed products, high cost, sensory differences of the source product, which generates disincentive and the need to develop and innovate formulations, so the demand to meet market prospects generates growth and advances in industries and commercial companies. Due to the scarcity of vegan products in the market and the low amount of studies in the literature that seek to develop vegetable-based products culminated in the development of this research, which aimed to elaborate vegan folders based on the evaluation of sensory preferences obtained through the results of a structured questionnaire containing 20 questions published from July 2020 to October 2021 through the google forms platform obtaining a total of 576 respondents. The survey showed that 98% of respondents said they would consume vegan pastes and 66%of respondents said they sometimes bought food that sent products of animal origin. Thus, the two formulations of distinct vegan pastes were elaborated with two key ingredients: coconut milk and chestnut-cashew. The sensory analysis was performed to verify the acceptance of the products, with the participation of 50 judges classified as: omnivorous, vegan, vegetarian, and flexitarian. At the end of the research, a high level of acceptability of both formulations was found by the vegan public, so microbiological and physicochemical analyses of the elaborated products were also performed. Therefore, the results obtained collaborate with the generation of new options of production chains of vegan products.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inovação
dc.subjectcastanha-de-caju
dc.subjectpastas veganas
dc.subjectleite de coco
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de pastas veganas com diferentes formulações
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Ricardo Targino-
dc.description.resumo: Os veganos atualmente enfrentam barreiras relacionadas à falta de acessibilidade aos produtos processados, alto custo, diferenças sensoriais do produto de origem, o que gera desestímulo e necessidade de desenvolver e inovar formulações, logo, a demanda para atender as perspectivas do mercado gera crescimento e avanços nas indústrias e empresas comerciais. Devido a escassez de produtos veganos no mercado e à baixa quantidade de trabalhos na literatura que buscam desenvolver produtos à base de vegetais culminou para o desenvolvimento dessa pesquisa, a qual teve por objetivo elaborar pastas veganas baseadas na avaliação das preferências sensoriais obtidas por meio dos resultados de um questionário estruturado contendo 20 perguntas divulgado no período de julho de 2020 a outubro de 2021 por meio da plataforma google forms obtendo o total de 576 respondentes. A pesquisa apontou que 98% dos respondentes afirmaram que consumiriam pastas veganas e 66% dos respondentes afirmaram que as vezes compravam alimentos que remetiam a produtos de origem animal. Desse modo, foram elaboradas duas formulações de pastas veganas distintas com dois ingredientes-chaves: leite de coco e castanha-de-caju. A análise sensorial foi realizada para verificar a aceitação dos produtos, tendo a participação de 50 julgadores classificados em: onívoros, veganos, vegetarianos e flexitarianos. Ao fim da pesquisa constatou-se alto nível de aceitabilidade de ambas formulações pelo público vegano, logo, também foram realizadas as análises microbiológicas e físico-químicas dos produtos elaborados. Portanto, os resultados obtidos colaboram com a geração de novas opções de cadeias produtivas de produtos veganos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR