Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Núbia Guedes de Barros-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-14-
dc.description.abstract: The present work, extracted from the ethnographic research carried out in in a female prison located in a large northeastern city, in a research with children and on maternity, aims to observe the social interaction between the children and their imprisoned mothers, but also with the other social actors that they met in that prison unit on the family's visiting day, Sunday. The anthropological research was carried out with women who are serving time or awaiting trial in a closed regime. Therefore, the presence of children and their families is intertwined with the type of women's prison regime. The work discussed the perceived gifts, the feelings extracted from the prison, bodies that speak, that are silent, but that communicate. The methodological resources used in the research were direct observation, informal conversations, drawing, field notebook and memorization. Children, who emerge from research, emerge as social actors. In the field, forms of conception of the prison were revealed, such as: the one elaborated by the institution, the one invented by the children's families, above all, by the maternal grandmothers for the young children, but also, I presented the perception of the big children. I observed some signs of resistance in the prison, a way of reinventing family life, such as sheets that lined the floor of the visiting area. In them, aspects of home, sacredness, territoriality were observed, which re signified that hostile space. I presented the magazine of children's bodies, the punishments of mothers who reflect on children for being without the right to visit. Emerged from the research, shared motherhood, matrifocality, the form of care for the new generations of that group. Finally, Sunday is the day of a great meeting, a way of resisting the mortification of the self caused by the prison system, a day of celebration, a day of family fraternization, it is a day of the family, it is a way for those couples to re socialize, unconsciously if they reinvent themselves despite the obliteration of their identities, especially that of the mother. Prison chaos erupted, “doing nothing” as ways of intensifying the reprimand. The great meeting carried out during the visit was observed as the great and only form of resocialization of the sentence found in that prison, carried out by those displaced families who, unconsciously, humanize the sentence, evoking the state's duty of resocialization.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sistema prisional - Mulheres
dc.subject: Presídio feminino
dc.subject: Prisão - Maternidade compartilhada
dc.subject: Crianças encarceradas
dc.subject: Prison system - Women
dc.subject: Female prison
dc.subject: Prison - Shared motherhood
dc.subject: Jailed children
dc.title: Maternidade compartilhada e crianças encarceradas: etnografando o dia de domingo em um presídio
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Flávia Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho, extraído da pesquisa etnográfica realizada em um presídio feminino situado em uma cidade nordestina de grande porte, numa pesquisa com crianças e sobre a maternidade, objetiva observar a interação social entre as crianças e suas mães reclusas, mas também com os demais atores sociais que se encontravam naquela unidade carcerária no dia de visita da família, no domingo. A pesquisa antropológica foi realizada com mulheres que estão cumprindo pena ou aguardando julgamento em regime fechado. Portanto, a presença das crianças e de seus familiares está imbricada com o tipo de regime de prisão das mulheres. O trabalho discorreu sobre as dádivas percebidas, os sentimentos extraídos do cárcere, corpos que falam, que calam, mas que comunicam. Os recursos metodológicos utilizados na pesquisa foram observação direta, conversas informais, desenho, caderno de campo e memorização. As crianças, que emergem da pesquisa, emergem como atores sociais. No campo, revelaram se formas de concepções do presídio, tais como: a elaborada pela instituição, a inventada pelas famílias das crianças, sobretudo, pelas avós maternas para as crianças pequenas, mas também, apresentei a percepção das crianças grandes. Emergiram do trabalho categorias apresentadas pelas interlocutoras, tais como: o “psicológico”, “febre emocional”, “encaixadeiras”, “criança pequena” e “criança grande”. Observei alguns signos de resistência na prisão, forma de reinvenção do convívio familiar, a exemplo de lençóis que forram o chão da área de visita. Neles, foram observados aspectos de lar, sacralidade, territorialidade que ressignificaram aquele espaço hostil. Apresentei a revista dos corpos das crianças, os castigos das mães que refletem nas crianças por ficarem sem o direito de visita. Emergiram da pesquisa a maternidade compartilhada, a matrifocalidade, a forma do cuidado com as novas gerações daquele grupo. Por fim, o domingo é uma forma de resistir à mortificação do eu ocasionado pelo sistema prisional, dia de festa, dia de confraternização familiar, é dia da família, consiste em uma forma daqueles pares ressocializarem se, inconscientemente se reinventam apesar da obliteração de suas identidades, sobretudo, da materna. Exsurgiram o caos da prisão, “o fazer nada” como formas de intensificação da reprimenda. A visita foi observada como a grande e única forma de ressocialização da pena encontrada naquela prisão, realizada por aquelas famílias alijadas que, de forma inconsciente, humanizam a pena, avocando o dever estatal de ressocialização.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Antropologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApt_BR