Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Graziely Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to discuss the short story “The garden party”, written by Katherine Mansfield, focusing on the concept of initiation narrative. For this purpose, we have adopted the following methodology: first of all, we became acquainted with the historical-literary context of the author; after that, we collected theoretical-critical material about initiation narratives; furthermore, we read other initiation short stories to increase our knowledge about their characteristics, in order to eventually deepen the discussion of the short story “The garden party”. We have used, as main theoretical basis, the text by Mordecai Marcus, “What is an initiation story?”, but other meanings of the term “initiation” are added to the discussion. The analysis of Mansfield’s short story, by means of the initiation concept, inevitably emphasizes the relevance of the character Laura, her process of learning, her trajectory towards maturity. We have tried to understand Laura’s subjectivity in conjunction with other characters of the short story, as well as in relation to the meanings linked to spatial configuration. The results of the discussion reveal a convergence between character, setting and learning, through initiation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: The garden party
dc.subject: Katherine Mansfield
dc.subject: Iniciação
dc.subject: Autoconhecimento
dc.title: “The garden party”, de Katherine Mansfield, como um conto de iniciação
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azerêdo, Genilda Alves-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é discutir o conto “The garden party”, de Katherine Mansfield, tendo como foco o conceito de narrativa de iniciação. Para tanto, adotamos a seguinte metodologia: inicialmente, nos familiarizamos com o contexto histórico-literário da autora; em seguida, coletamos material teórico-crítico sobre as narrativas de iniciação; além disso, fizemos a leitura de outros contos de iniciação para ampliar nosso conhecimento sobre suas características, de modo a aprofundar, posteriormente, a discussão do conto “The garden party”. Utilizamos, como principal base teórica, o texto de Mordecai Marcus, “What is an initiation story?”, mas outras definições do termo “iniciação” são acrescentadas à discussão. A análise do conto de Mansfield, à luz do conceito de iniciação, inevitavelmente destaca a relevância da personagem Laura, seu processo de aprendizagem, sua trajetória rumo à maturidade. Procuramos compreender a subjetividade de Laura em articulação com outros personagens do conto, bem como em relação aos significados atrelados à configuração espacial. Os resultados da discussão demonstram uma ressonância entre personagem, espaço e aprendizagem, através da iniciação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR