https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28132
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SOARES, ELLEN | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to present an analysis of municipal actions in the management of coastal zones in state capitals of the Northeast region of Brazil, considering the context of climate change and the provisions of the National Climate Change Adaptation Plan (NCCAP). To achieve this, a literature review on the topic and a comparative analysis were conducted, considering the master plans for the management of coastal zones in the coastal cities of Salvador, Fortaleza, Recife, and João Pessoa. The foundation for this study arose from the concern about how these coastal capitals are integrating the climate adaptation process in their coastal areas. The methodology consisted of a literature review on the topic and a comparative analysis, considering the correlation of the collected information with the strategic areas of the NCCAP, specifically focusing on three aspects: "coastal zoning," "climate adaptation," and "permanent preservation area." It is concluded that the main challenges faced by municipal actions include the lack of expediency in updating master plans, the absence of specific regulations regarding climate adaptation policies within the master plans, as well as the lack of specific regulations concerning coastal zoning and constructions along the coastlines. Based on the obtained information, a reflection was made on the current performance of each city in terms of environmental sustainability and resilience to climate change. Understanding the crucial role of municipal actions in public policies aimed at fulfilling national jurisdiction guidelines, with the participation of the population, in order to adapt and mitigate the impacts on the environment. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política urbana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zonas costeiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adaptação climática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plano diretor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão Integrada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atuação municipal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Região Nordeste | pt_BR |
dc.title | ADAPTAÇÃO CLIMÁTICA E GESTÃO DE ZONAS COSTEIRAS NO NOERDESTE BRASILEIRO: ANÁLISE DOS PLANOS DIRETORES DE FORTALEZA, JOÃO PESSOA, RECIFE E SALVADOR | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | FARIAS, TALDEN | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | SOUSA, MARCELO | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar uma análise da atuação municipal na gestão de zonas costeiras em capitais da região Nordeste do Brasil, diante de um contexto de mudanças climáticas, sob a órbita das determinações do Plano Nacional de Adaptação à Mudança do Clima (PNA). Para isso, foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema e análise comparativa, considerando os planos diretores na gestão de zonas costeiras das cidades litorâneas de Salvador, Fortaleza, Recife e João Pessoa. A fundamentação utilizada surgiu a partir da inquietação acerca da forma como essas capitais litorâneas estão integrando o processo de adaptação climática em suas zonas costeiras. A metodologia consubstanciou-se em pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o tema e análise comparativa, considerando a correlação das informações coletadas com as áreas estratégicas do PNA, especificamente sobre três vertentes: "zoneamento costeiro" "adaptação climática" e "area de preservação permanente". Conclui-se que os principais desafios da atuação municipal são: a ausência de celeridade para atualização de planos diretores, a falta de regulamentação específica sobre as políticas de adaptação climática dentro dos PDM, bem como a falta de regulamentação especificas sobre zoneamento costeiro e construções em costas litorâneas. A partir das informações obtidas, foi realizada uma reflexão sobre o desempenho atual de cada cidade em termos de sustentabilidade ambiental e resiliência às mudanças climáticas. Compreendendo o papel fundamental da atuação dos municípios em políticas públicas voltadas a cumprir diretrizes previstas na jurisdição nacional, com a participação da população, a fim de se adaptar e mitigar impactos ocasionados ao meio ambiente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Direito Público | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO ADMINISTRATIVO | pt_BR |