Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Giuseppe Andrew Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-17-
dc.description.abstract: Teaching English to students of other languages (TESOL) goes beyond developing communicative skills and starts to consider learners situated in the era of globalization, requiring from them, participants involved in communicative events, critical refinement in face of verbal and non-verbal discourses constructed through specific uses of language. Adjusting the focus to the Brazilian context, English language in public schools may work as a trigger that reconstructs identity, since the new language acts as another chance for students to see other realities, cultures and discourses. In view of that, this paper aims at identifying and interpreting the understanding of Critical Literacy (CL) and Multimodality (MM) of four English teachers in initial education through the analysis of: a) three entries of reflective journals of each beginning teacher and b) two didactic sequences, respectively written and planned in 2015 by those teachers who came to be students of the Letras/English Teacher Education course at the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), and also members of the Institutional Program for Scholarships for Beginning Teachers (subproject PIBID Letras/English Teacher Education course). I observe the initial teacher education process experienced by those four teachers, their conceptions and lesson plans in relation to English teaching/learning strategies that involve two perspectives: Critical Literacy (BRASIL, 2006; DUBOC, 2015; FREIRE, 1998, JORDÃO, 2012, 2013; LEWISON, 2002; MATOS 2010, 2015; SOUZA 2011a, 2011b; TÍLIO 2013) and Multimodality (HEBERLE, 2010, 2012; ROJO, 2013, 2015; ROYCE, 2002; TÍLIO, 2013), suggesting, in this sense, a possible link between theory and practice around the establishment of meaning making opportunities to achieve transformation of the reality through students‟ language empowerment (FREIRE, 1998), a process that may occur in the English lessons. The analysis of the reflective journals and the lesson plans for English classes at high school level revealed that teachers made use of discursive genres and adopted a multimodal approach based on the principles of critical literacy. Such articulation between CL and MM seems to have contributed to the development of students‟ multimodal communicative competence (ROYCE, 2002). In this sense, it is suggested that English teachers can and should establish intersemiotic (co)relations between verbal and visual modes of language, and by doing so, they improve students‟ critical filter, developing awareness of citizenship and a proactive attitude towards problems involving language as discourse in social practice.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Letramento Crítico
dc.subject: Multimodalidade
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem de língua inglesa
dc.subject: PIBID (Programa institucional de bolsa de iniciação à docência)
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.title: Critical literacy and multimodality for EFL Students: reflecting on beginning teachers‟ conceptions and planning in the context of PIBIDpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maia, Angélica Araújo de Melo-
dc.description.resumo: O ensino de língua estrangeira vai além do desenvolvimento da capacidade comunicativa do estudante e passa a situar o aprendiz na era da globalização, exigindo dos participantes envolvidos nos eventos comunicativos um maior aprimoramento crítico diante dos discursos verbais e não verbais construídos através de usos específicos de linguagem. Ajustando o foco para o cenário brasileiro, a língua inglesa na escola pública pode representar um gatilho para a reconstrução de identidade, uma vez que o novo idioma passa a funcionar para os alunos como uma outra oportunidade para enxergar outras realidades, outras culturas e outros discursos. Considerando os aspectos acima mencionados, este trabalho tem como objetivo principal identificar e interpretar a compreensão de Letramento Crítico (LC) e Multimodalidade (MM) por parte de quatro professores de inglês em formação inicial a partir da análise de: a) três fragmentos de relatos reflexivos de cada professor em formação inicial e b) duas sequências didáticas; respectivamente escritos e planejados por tais professores-alunos do curso de Letras/Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), e também bolsistas vinculados ao Projeto de Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação a Docência (subprojeto PIBID Letras-Inglês). Observamos o processo de formação desses professores de língua inglesa no que diz repeito aos planos de aula e concepções em relação às estratégias de ensino e aprendizagem que envolvem duas perspectivas: o Letramento Crítico (BRASIL, 2006; DUBOC, 2015; FREIRE, 1998; JORDÃO, 2012, 2013; LEWISON, 2002; MATOS, 2010, 2015; SOUZA 2011a, 2011b; TÍLIO 2013) e a Multimodalidade (HEBERLE, 2010, 2012; ROJO, 2013, 2015; ROYCE, 2002; TÍLIO, 2013), estabelecendo, desta forma, uma possível articulação entre teoria e prática em torno da criação de oportunidades para a construção de sentido e transformação da realidade a partir do empoderamento (FREIRE, 1998) linguístico do estudante, o que pode ocorrer em aulas de língua inglesa. A partir das análises dos relatos reflexivos e dos planos de aulas para duas turmas de 1º ano do ensino médio, foi constatado um trabalho com gêneros discursivos a partir de uma abordagem multimodal baseada nos princípios do letramento crítico. Tal articulação entre LC e MM parece ter contribuído para o desenvolvimento da competência comunicativa multimodal dos estudantes (ROYCE, 2002). Sugere-se assim, que professores de língua inglesa podem e devem estabelecer relações intersemióticas entre modos de linguagem verbal e não verbal no contexto de nível médio, a fim de aprimorar o filtro crítico dos alunos, desenvolvendo a consciência cidadã e uma postura ativa diante das problemáticas que envolvem linguagem como dicurso na prática social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR