https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28475Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | DIAS, MATHEUS RIBEIRO BARRETO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work is going to have as the object of study the action of the Public Prosecutor’s Office in the Conventionality Control, taking from analysis examples cases judged by the Inter- American Court of Human Rights in face of the Brazilian State, and how such action takes place in the face of the legal national reality, having as its main theoretical reference the recent work of Professor Dr. Valério de Oliveira Mazzuoli, “Conventionality Control by the Public Prosecutor’s Office”. Having as its main issue the legal possibility of the Public Prosecutor's Office to exercise conventionality control and whether its use can reinforce the legal culture of human rights, the research is divided into three parts: the first is dedicated to the approach of the Public Prosecutor's Office itself as an essential institution to Justice, its legal nature, principles, and functions. The second part encompasses the Conventionality Control through a doctrinal perspective, its general definitions, and its role concerning Human Rights. The third part revolves around how conventionality control can be exercised by the Public Prosecutor's Office, as an agent of custos juris (the inspector of all the laws in force in the country, including those arising from treaties). Examples of practical cases are used, being namely those judged by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights in face of the Brazilian State, and how the conventional exercise of the Public Prosecutor's Office took place in them. Thus, it concludes by the continuity of the said control exercise by the Parquet, as not only a legal agent but also a social one, whose action builds and reinforces the pillars of the promotion and defense of Human Rights in Brazil. Thereby, the methodological contribution used is a dogmatic legal study of a qualitative nature, which will make use of the deductive method, with exploratory and descriptive approaches, with bibliographic and documentary surveys, in addition to the analysis of doctrinal content, especially in the theoretical basis, as well as jurisprudence. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ministério Público | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle de Convencionalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public Prosecutor’s Office | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conventionality Contro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human Rights | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CONTROLE DE CONVENCIONALIDADE E MINISTÉRIO PÚBLICO: UMA ANÁLISE JURÍDICA DA ATUAÇÃO DO PARQUET ANTE AOS CASOS JULGADOS PELA CORTE INTERAMERICANA DE DIREITOS HUMANOS EM FACE DO ESTADO BRASILEIRO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima Sobrinho, Luis Carlos dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objeto de estudo a atuação do Ministério Público em sede de controle de convencionalidade, tomando de exemplos para análise os casos julgados pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos em face do Estado Brasileiro, e de como tal atuação se dá frente a realidade jurídica nacional, tendo como principal referencial teórico a recente obra do Professor Dr. Valério de Oliveira Mazzuoli, “Controle de Convencionalidade pelo Ministério Público”. Tendo como principal problemática a possibilidade jurídica do Ministério Público de exercer o controle de convencionalidade e se seu uso pode reforçar a cultura jurídica dos direitos humanos, a pesquisa será dividida em três partes: a primeira é dedicada à abordagem do próprio Ministério Público enquanto instituição essencial à Justiça, sua natureza jurídica, princípios e funções. A segunda parte engloba o controle de convencionalidade pelo prisma doutrinário, suas definições gerais e seu papel diante dos Direitos Humanos. A terceira parte gira em torno de como o controle de convencionalidade pode ser exercido pelo Ministério Público, enquanto agente custos juris (fiscal de todas as normas em vigor no país, incluindo as provenientes de tratados). São utilizados como exemplo de casos práticos os julgados pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos em face do Estado brasileiro, e de como se deu o exercício convencional do Ministério Público neles. Conclui-se pela continuidade do exercício do dito controle pelo Parquet, enquanto agente não somente jurídico, mas também social, cuja ação constrói e reforça os pilares da promoção e defesa dos Direitos Humanos no Brasil. Assim, o aporte metodológico empregado é o de um estudo dogmático jurídico de natureza qualitativa, que faz uso do método dedutivo, com enfoques exploratórios e descritivos, com levantamentos bibliográficos e documentais, além de análise de conteúdo doutrinário, especialmente no embasamento teórico, bem como jurisprudencial. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |