Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: COSTA, VICTOR ROCHA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-14-
dc.description.abstract: The traditional contractual classification system is usually divided into two major categories: regular civil contracts (first contract) and consumer contracts (second contract). Pretentiously, this model assumes that such categories are sufficient to properly guide the legal treatment of all existing contractual relations. The franchising contract, however, breaks with this logic when it demonstrates that it owns characteristics that separate it from the aforementioned binary classification, above all, due to the contractual imbalance present between the parties. If on the one hand the franchisee cannot be subject to the contract of consumption because there are reasons not to be considered a consumer; on the other hand, the economic vulnerability that this subject bears in relation to the franchisor also discredits him for the general rule, in which the autonomy of the will prevails. Notwithstanding this, both the doctrine and the courts strive to artificially fit the franchise contracts into these categories, and the Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) has already ruled that the franchisee is not considered a consumer. An alternative arises: il terzo contratto. Coined by Italian doctrine, the term suggests a third category of contracts, whose peculiarities do not fit the binary model, a condition that is true not only with franchise contracts, but also with other kinds of contracts, such as relational contracts, banking contracts, distribution contracts, among others. Taking this into consideration, it is possible to establish some minimum criteria for the characterization of il terzo contratto: 1) vulnerability; 2) asymmetrical negotiations; and 3) subordination of one of the parties to the other. These criteria fits perfectly for franchising, which is why it is necessary to consider that the true legal nature of the institute lies in the framework to these criteria. Taking this as a parameter, it is possible to establish, finally, that the most appropriate thing for the franchising contract would be a new reform in the Franchising Law (Law No. 13.966/2019) to provide in detail about how the relationship between franchisee and franchisor will be constituted after the signing of the contract, something that currently the diploma does not do.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Contrato de franquia
dc.subject: Terceiro contrato
dc.subject: Franchising contrac
dc.subject: Third contract.
dc.title: TERRA DI MEZZO: UMA ANÁLISE DA NATUREZA JURÍDICA DOS CONTRATOS DE FRANQUIA À LUZ DA DOUTRINA ITALIANA DO IL TERZO CONTRATTOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Holanda, Caroline Sátiro de-
dc.description.resumo: O sistema tradicional de classificação contratual costuma ser dividido em duas grandes categorias: os contratos de direito comum (primeiro contrato) e os contratos de consumo (segundo contrato). Pretensiosamente, esse modelo assume que tais categorias são suficientes para orientar adequadamente o tratamento jurídico de todas as relações contratuais existentes. O contrato de franquia, no entanto, rompe com essa logica ao demonstrar que possui características que o afastam da referida classificação binária, sobretudo, em função do desequilíbrio contratual presente entre as partes. Se por um lado o franqueado não pode ser submetido ao contrato de consumo porque há razões para não ser considerado um consumidor; por outro, a vulnerabilidade econômica que esse sujeito suporta em relação ao franqueador também o descredibiliza para a norma geral, em que impera a autonomia da vontade. Nada obstante a isso, tanto a doutrina quanto os tribunais se esforçam para enquadrar artificialmente os contratos de franquia nessas categorias, sendo que o Superior Tribunal de Justiça já decidiu no sentido de que o franqueado não é considerado um consumidor. Surge daí uma alternativa: il terzo contratto. Cunhado pela doutrina italiana, o termo sugere uma terceira categoria de contratos, cujas peculiaridades não se adequam ao modelo binário, condição que se verifica não somente com os contratos de franquia, mas também com outros tipos de contratos, a exemplo dos contratos relacionais, bancários, de distribuição, entre outros. Levando isso em consideração, é possível estabelecer alguns critérios mínimos para a caracterização do il terzo contratto: 1) vulnerabilidade; 2) negociações assimétricas; e 3) subordinação de uma das partes à outra. Esses critérios caem como uma luva para a franchising, razão pela qual é necessário considerar que a verdadeira natureza jurídica do instituto reside no enquadramento a estes critérios. Tomando isso como parâmetro, é possível estabelecer, finalmente, que o mais adequado ao contrato de franquia seria uma nova reforma na Lei de Franquias (lei n.º 13.966/2019) para dispor de maneira pormenorizada sobre como a relação entre franqueado e franqueador será constituída após a assinatura do contrato, coisa que atualmente o diploma não faz.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR