Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Bárbara Laís Felipe de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-04-
dc.description.abstract: Digital manufacturing has gained prominence in both industry and architecture, emerging from the development of computational processes in CAD software and CAM production. Initially associated with the production of buildings with complex shapes, architecture firms have adopted this approach in search of sustainability, cost reduction, and optimization of construction time. In the Brazilian context, most digital fabrication laboratories are concentrated in the academic environment, where universities, research groups, and laboratories explore this technology to design and manufacture architectural models. However, implementing these technologies faces challenges, including creating a culture of innovation, promoting the transition from individual to collaborative thinking, and optimizing economic and administrative factors, such as reducing bureaucracy and equipment costs. The following question arises in this scenario: How to guide designers in architectural materialization through digital fabrication? The hypothesis is that digital fabrication, when chosen to materialize an object, follows criteria in which it is possible to identify and structure a taxonomy for the fabrication and production of architectural elements. The object of study is the relationship between the design process and architectural materialization, through digital fabrication, with a focus on digital fabrication techniques, developed machinery, and published articles that discuss the theme so far. The research aims to develop a taxonomy that can help design architectural materialization using digital fabrication besides allowing the cataloging of concluded projects. To this end, this work follows the "constructive research" approach, which consists of three phases: understanding, proposition, and validation. The comprehension phase encompasses the theoretical framework and systematic literature reviews. The proposition involves the synthesis of taxonomies applicable to architecture and developing the taxonomy for architectural materialization through digital fabrication. Furthermore, the validation phase comprises internal and external validation steps with activities intended to ensure the results' effectiveness. Thus, the taxonomy was submitted to qualitative content analysis, own experimentation, and applications in the catalog of projects that address digital fabrication. The research was developed at the Federal University of Paraiba (UFPB / BR) and MIT / USA (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and had as its main result the "Taxonomy for Digital Fabrication applied to Architecture" (TDFab+Arch). The Taxonomy for Digital Fabrication (TDFab+Arch) is a tool that assists designers in architectural materialization through digital fabrication and cataloging of completed projects. It was applied to the design process of three models and the classification of projects in the Homo Faber catalog. This taxonomy is flexible, allowing the incorporation of new criteria and its application in academia and professional activities. It was transformed into an online tool for project analysis, using the established criteria to filter and systematize the data from the analyzed projects. This contribution is significant for the area, considering the growing expansion of digital fabrication and the relevance of the research.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Arquitetura - Taxonomia
dc.subject: Materialização arquitetônica
dc.subject: Fabricação digital
dc.subject: Processo de projeto
dc.subject: Materialidade
dc.subject: Architecture - Taxonomy
dc.subject: Architectural materialization
dc.subject: Digital fabrication
dc.subject: Design process
dc.subject: Materiality
dc.title: Taxonomia para fabricação digital: oportunidades para materialização arquitetônica
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carlos Alejandro Nome da-
dc.description.resumo: A fabricação digital tem ganhado destaque tanto na indústria quanto na arquitetura, surgindo a partir do desenvolvimento de processos computacionais em softwares CAD e produção CAM. Inicialmente associada à produção de edifícios com formas complexas, essa abordagem tem sido adotada por escritórios de arquitetura em busca de sustentabilidade, redução de custos e otimização do tempo de construção. No contexto brasileiro, a maioria dos laboratórios de fabricação digital está concentrada no ambiente acadêmico, onde universidades, grupos de pesquisa e laboratórios exploram essa tecnologia como uma forma de projetar e fabricar modelos arquitetônicos. No entanto, a implementação dessas tecnologias enfrenta desafios, incluindo a necessidade de criar uma cultura de inovação, promover a transição do pensamento individual para o colaborativo e otimizar fatores econômicos e administrativos, como a redução de burocracia e custos de equipamentos. Neste cenário, surge a seguinte questão: como orientar os projetistas na materialização arquitetônica, por meio da fabricação digital? Como hipótese entende-se que a fabricação digital quando escolhida como meio de materializar um objeto, segue critérios na qual é possível identificar e estruturar uma taxonomia para a fabricação e produção de elementos arquitetônicos. O objeto de estudo é a relação entre o processo projetual e a materialização arquitetônica, por meio da fabricação digital, com um recorte nas técnicas de fabricação digital, maquinário desenvolvidos e os artigos publicados que discutem a temática até o presente momento. O objetivo da pesquisa é desenvolver uma taxonomia que possa ajudar no processo de projeto para a materialização arquitetônica utilizando a fabricação digital, além de permitir a catalogação de projetos concluídos. Para isso, esse trabalho segue a abordagem da “pesquisa construtiva” que se constituiu em três fases: compreensão, proposição e validação. A fase de compreensão abrange o referencial teórico e as revisões sistemáticas de literatura. A proposição envolve a síntese de taxonomias aplicáveis à arquitetura e o desenvolvimento da taxonomia para a materialização arquitetônica através da fabricação digital. E a fase de validação abrange etapas de validação interna e externa com atividades que tem o intuito de garantir a eficácia dos resultados obtidos. Assim, a taxonomia foi submetida a uma análise qualitativa de conteúdo, experimentações próprias e aplicações no catálogo de projetos que abordam a fabricação digital. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB / BR) e no MIT / EUA (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) e teve como resultado principal a “Taxonomia para Fabricação Digital aplicada à arquitetura” (TDFab+Arch). A Taxonomia para Fabricação Digital (TDFab+Arch) é uma ferramenta que auxilia os projetistas na materialização arquitetônica através da fabricação digital e na catalogação de projetos concluídos. Foi aplicada no processo projetual de três modelos e na classificação dos projetos do catálogo do Homo Faber. Essa taxonomia é flexível, permitindo a incorporação de novos critérios e sua aplicação tanto na academia quanto em atividades profissionais. Ela foi transformada em uma ferramenta disponível online para análise de projetos, utilizando os critérios estabelecidos para filtrar e sistematizar os dados dos projetos analisados. Essa contribuição é significativa para a área, considerando a crescente expansão da fabricação digital e a relevância da pesquisa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR