Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Jocilene Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-05-
dc.description.abstract: This Course Completion Work (TCC) has as its theme the teaching of mathematics through Ethnomathematics, which is based on mathematical knowledge inserted into a cultural perspective of the ethnicity in which it is inserted, here it is linked to indigenous education, more precisely to the Potiguara ethnic group of Paraíba. The general objective for this work was to investigate the contributions of Ethnomathematics to the learning of students in a high school class, in an indigenous school in the municipality of Marcação-PB. The specific objectives were to observe the classes of a 1st grade high school class and relate Ethnomathematics with some mathematical concepts used, such as plane geometry and quantities and measurements; and describe the activities carried out by students and highlight the contributions of Ethnomathematics to learning these concepts. The present work has as its theoretical sport authors such as Rosa and Orey (2014), D’Ambrósio (2019), Kanatyo (2004), among other important theorists and researchers on the topic. The research also included Normative Documents such as the Curricular Reference for Indigenous Education (RCNEI), the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) and the Curricular Proposal of the State of Paraíba. As for the methodological procedures, the Mathematics teacher's Mathematics classes and in the field were observed, together with the students participating in this research and some activities proposed by the teacher were confirmed, thus the research is characterized as a case study. Through the methodology listed to carry out this research, we rely on a qualitative approach in the search and analysis of data collected during observation of the research field. The results analyzed prove that Ethnomathematics can and should be applied in the classroom, as it provides students with more meaningful learning, starting from their daily experiences to systematize knowledge.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ethnomathematics
dc.subject: Teaching and Learning Mathematics
dc.subject: Indigenous School Education
dc.title: As contribuições da etnomatemática para aprendizagem da matemática numa turma do ensino médio
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Graciana Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC), tem como tema o ensino da matemática através da Etnomatemática, a qual baseia-se em conhecimentos matemáticos alinhados a uma perspectiva cultural da etnia a qual ela esteja inserida, aqui ela está atrelada à educação indígena, mais precisamente à etnia Potiguara da Paraíba. O objetivo geral elencado para este trabalho foi investigar as contribuições da Etnomatemática na aprendizagem dos alunos de uma turma do Ensino Médio, em uma escola indígena no município de Marcação-PB. Os objetivos específicos foram observar as aulas de uma turma da 1ª série do Ensino Médio e relacionar a Etnomatemática com alguns conceitos matemáticos utilizados, de geometria plana e grandezas e medidas; e descrever as atividades realizadas pelos alunos e destacar as contribuições da Etnomatemática para aprendizagem desses conceitos. O presente trabalho tem como aporte teórico autores como Rosa e Orey (2014), D’Ambrósio (2019), Kanatyo (2004), entre outros importantes teóricos e pesquisadores do tema. A pesquisa também contou com Documentos Normativos como o Referencial Curricular para Educação Indígena (RCNEI), Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e Proposta Curricular do Estado da Paraíba. Quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, foram observadas as aulas de Matemática do professor de Matemática e em campo, junto com os alunos participantes desta pesquisa e foram analisadas algumas atividades propostas pelo professor, assim a pesquisa se caracteriza como um estudo de caso. Através da metodologia elencada para realização desta pesquisa, contou-se com um olhar qualitativo na busca e análise dos dados coletados durante a observação do campo de pesquisa. Os resultados analisados comprovam que a Etnomatemática pode e deve ser aplicada em sala de aula, pois proporciona aos estudantes um aprendizado mais significativo, partindo das suas experiências diárias para a sistematização do conhecimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR