https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/28Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Ronoaldo de Araújo. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-08-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is intended to provide a brief historical approach on the second degree equations so that students can understand the real meaning of existence that content today. To support this discussion we seek arguments of authors such as Boyer (2003), Fragoso (2000), and among other scholars who issue opinions on the subject, as well as official documents such as the PCN (BRAZIL, 1997, 1998). In describing the research, bibliographical, we seek to highlight the importance of history in mathematics education, where we recall some civilizations and mathematicians who contributed to discoveries of practical problem-solving methods. We describe and develop the content with the application of formulas in the resolutions of issues in algebra and analyzed the timeline of events, we identified several men linked to the development of mathematics, who have contributed in developing a practical way to consolidate these equations. Babylonians, Egyptians and Greeks used techniques to solve this type of equation years before Christ. At the end, we propose a didactic sequence based on the study of second degree equations which can be used in the school environment by teachers in classes of 9th grade in elementary school, providing professional subsidies for use of the history of mathematics as a method of teaching in schools in our region. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | Iraporanga, PB, 2011. | - |
| dc.subject | Equação do 2º | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História da matemática | - |
| dc.subject | Estudo e ensino da matemática | - |
| dc.subject | Equation of the 2 nd | - |
| dc.subject | History of mathematics | - |
| dc.title | Utilizando a história da matemática no ensino de equação do 2º grau. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Jamilson Ramos. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como finalidade estabelecer uma breve abordagem histórica sobre equações do 2º grau para que os alunos possam entender o verdadeiro sentido da existência desse conteúdo nos dias atuais. Para embasar essa discussão, buscamos argumentos em autores como Boyer (2003), Fragoso (2000), e entre outros estudiosos que traçam opiniões a respeito do tema, além de documentos oficiais como os PCN (BRASIL, 1997; 1998). Ao descrever a pesquisa, de cunho bibliográfico, buscamos destacar a importância da história no ensino da Matemática, onde lembramos algumas civilizações e matemáticos contribuintes nas descobertas de fórmulas e métodos práticos resolutivos. Descrevemos e desenvolvemos o conteúdo com aplicação de fórmulas nas resoluções de questões dentro da álgebra e analisamos a linha cronológica dos fatos, identificando diversos homens ligados ao desenvolvimento da Matemática, que contribuíram na elaboração de uma forma prática para o desenvolvimento de tais equações. Babilônios, egípcios e gregos utilizavam técnicas capazes de resolver esse tipo de equação anos antes de Cristo. Ao final propomos uma sequência didática baseado nos estudos das Equações de 2 º Grau que poderá ser utilizada no ambiente escolar pelos docentes nas turmas de 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental, fornecendo aos profissionais subsídios para utilizarem a História da Matemática como metodologia de ensino nas escolas de nossa região. | - |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | - |
| dc.audience.educationlevel | Study and teaching of mathematics | - |